Delegates

Friday, Jan. 27, 2006






We sent ballots to a cross-section of about 100 StateHouse insiders — lobbyists representing a wide range ofinterests, members of the Ehrlich administration, Democratic and Republican operatives and, yes, reporters — to rank the legislators based on how effective they are.

Most effective delegates

1. Michael E. Busch

(D-Dist. 30) of Annapolis

House speaker

Points: 380

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Belichick-esque in his coaching skills”; ‘‘Doubt his effectiveness? Ask Bob Ehrlich.”

2. Maggie L. McIntosh

(D-Dist. 43) of Baltimore

Chairwoman, Environmental Matters

Points: 375

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Maybe the best all-around legislator in Annapolis”; ‘‘Our next speaker.”

3. Norman H. Conway

(D-Dist. 38B) of Salisbury

Chairman, Appropriations

Points: 306

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Not flashy, but smart, fair and hard-working. His committee loves him.”

4. Sheila E. Hixson

(D-Dist. 20) of Silver Spring

Chairwoman, Ways and Means

Points: 224

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Rules a renegade committee with style and grace.”

5. Joseph F. Vallario Jr.

(D-Dist. 27A) of Upper Marlboro

Chairman, Judiciary

Points: 218

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Mumbles common sense.”

6. Anthony J. O’Donnell

(R-Dist. 29C) of Lusby

Minority whip

Points: 214

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Very good at what he does — rabble rousing”; ‘‘An effective foot soldier for the GOP.”

7. Peter A. Hammen

(D-Dist. 46) of Baltimore

Chairman, Health and Government Operations

Points: 208

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Will be the best committee chair in two years.”

8. Anthony G. Brown

(D-Dist. 25) of Mitchellville

Majority whip

Points: 184

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Kiss me on my ego”; ‘‘A favorite son; stock will never be higher.”

9. Kumar P. Barve

(D-Dist. 17) of Gaithersburg

Majority leader

Points: 152

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Quick with a quote, or to light up your smoke, and there’s no place that he’d rather be.”

10. Luiz R.S. Simmons

(D-Dist. 17) of Rockville

Points: 143

Judges’ comments: ‘‘A sharp legal mind”; ‘‘Premier debater in the House.”

11. George C. Edwards

(R-Dist. 1A) of Grantsville

Minority leader

Points: 142

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Plain-spoken mountain man.”

12. Samuel I. ‘Sandy’ Rosenberg

(D-Dist. 41) of Baltimore

Points: 138

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Gets the job done all the time.”

13. Richard S. Madeleno Jr.

(D-Dist. 18) of Kensington

Points: 134

Judges’ comments: ‘‘No one knows budgeting like he does.”

14. John L. Bohanan Jr.

(D-Dist. 29B) of California

Points: 131

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Takes risks to do the right thing.”

15. John S. Arnick

(D-Dist. 6) of Dundalk

Points: 129

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Effective, though not always admirable.”

16. Dereck E. Davis

(D-Dist. 25) of Upper Marlboro

Chairman, Economic Matters

Points: 109

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Yet to bloom”; ‘‘A lot of potential.”

17. Adrienne A. Jones

(D-Dist. 10) of Woodstock

Speaker pro tem

Points: 104

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Has the speaker’s trust.”

18. Robert A. Zirkin

(D-Dist. 11) of Owings Mills

Points: 96

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Biggest little pit bull. Never lets up. Never lets go.”

19. Murray D. Levy

(D-Dist. 28) of La Plata

Points: 93

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Hit the ground running. A real go-to guy on budget and fiscal matters.”

20. Dan K. Morhaim

(D-Dist. 11) of Owings Mills

Points: 91

Judges’ comments: ‘‘No bedside manner.”

Honorable Mention

Del. Richard B. Weldon Jr. (R-Dist. 3B) of Brunswick missed the Top 20 by only 5 points.

Least effective delegates

1. Richard K. Impallaria

(R-Dist. 7) of Middle River

Points: 254

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Wanna fight about it?”

2. Joseph R. Bartlett

(R-Dist. 4A) of Middleton

Points: 253

Judges’ comments:‘‘A textbook example of the dangers of nepotism.”

3. Patrick L. McDonough

(R-Dist. 7) of Middlesex

Points: 237

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Illustra porque la prueba psicologica debe se parte del proceso de la orientacion del estudiante de primer ano (Illustrates why psychological testing should be part of the freshman orientation class).”

4. Donald H. Dwyer Jr.

(R-Dist. 31) of Glen Burnie

Points: 210

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Annapolis’ answer to Dr. Strangelove, he cheerfully rides his issues down to ground zero so he can boast to constituents about losing for the right reasons.”

5. Peter V.R. Franchot

(D-Dist. 20) of Takoma Park

Points: 137

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Never serious, always humorous.”

6. Nathaniel T. Oaks

(D-Dist. 41) of Baltimore

Points: 127

7. Joan F. Stern

(D-Dist. 39) of Montgomery Village

Points: 120

8. Herbert H. McMillan

(R-Dist. 30) of Annapolis

Points: 117

9. Michael D. Smigiel Sr.

(R-Dist. 36) of Elkton

Points: 109

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Biggest accomplishment is making the Follies poster.”

10. Mary Roe Walkup

(R-Dist. 36) of Worton

Points: 102

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Anybody home?”

11. John F. Wood Jr.

(D-Dist. 29A) of Mechanicsville

Points: 99

12. Kevin Kelly

(D-Dist. 1B) of Cumberland

Points: 98

13. Emmett C. Burns Jr.

(D-Dist. 10) of Woodlawn

Points: 97

Judges’ comments: ‘‘One airport name change does not a career make.”

14. Paul S. Stull

(R-Dist. 4A) of Walkersville

Points: 95

Judges’ comments: ‘‘He’s milked his job past the expiration date.”

15. Christopher B. Shank

(R-Dist. 2B) of Hagerstown

Points: 94

16. Shane E. Pendergrass

(D-Dist. 13) of Columbia

Points: 92 points

17. Jeffrey A. Paige

(D-Dist. 44) of Baltimore

Points: 90

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Does this guy have vocal cords?”

18. Rosetta C. Parker

(D-Dist. 47) of Hyattsville

Points: 87

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Couldn’t pick her out of a lineup.”

19. Ana Sol Gutierrez

(D-Dist. 18) of Chevy Chase

Points: 84

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Her track record suggests she may be too weird even for Montgomery County.”

20. Anne Healey

(D-Dist. 22) of Hyattsville

Points: 81

Judges’ comments: ‘‘Wouldn’t hurt to crack a smile once in a while.”