Wednesday, Jan. 9, 2008

Montgomery Arts Calendar

E-mail this article \ Print this article


Dances

Contra Dance — The Friday Night Dancers: Jan. 11, 7:30-8:15 p.m. lesson, 8:30-11:30 p.m. dancing to Glen Echo Open Band, Glen Echo Park’s Spanish Ballroom, 7300 MacArthur Blvd., $9, info@fridaynightdance.org.

Zydeco Dance — Jan. 11, 8:30-9 p.m. introductory lesson by Michael Hart & Sharon Schiliro, 9 p.m.-midnight dancing to Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie, The American Dance Institute, 1570 East Jefferson St., Rockville, $20, 301-762-6730, www.DancingByTheBayou.com.

Family Dance — Folklore Society of Greater Washington: Jan. 13, 3-5 p.m., Ann Fallon leads to music by Waverly Station, Glen Echo Town Hall, 6106 Harvard St., $5 ages 4 & older, www.fsgw.org.

Contra & Square Dance — Folklore Society of Greater Washington: Jan. 13, 7 p.m. newcomers’ welcome lesson, 7:30-10:30 p.m. dancing, Ann Fallon calling to Waverly Station, Glen Echo Park’s Spanish Ballroom, 7300 MacArthur Blvd., $12, $9 members, 202-518-1299, www.fsgw.org.

Music

Focus Presents Vic’s Music CornerÊ— Bill Staines, special guest Sally Spring, 8 p.m. Jan. 9, O’Brien’s Barbecue, 387 East Gude Drive, Rockville, $15, $12 members, 301-275-7459, focusrockville@earthlink.net, www.focusmusic.org.

Friday Morning Music Club — Classical music, 11 a.m. Jan. 10, Mansion at Strathmore, 10701 Rockville Pike, North Bethesda, free, 301-581-5100, www.strathmore.org.

Levine School of Music — Musicalitea recital by Levine School of Music students, staff & faculty, 11 a.m. Jan. 10; Master Class with Jonathan Carney, BSO Concertmaster, 4:30 p.m. Jan. 12, Music Center at Strathmore, Education Room 309, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, free, RSVP, 202-686-8000, ext. 1068⁄1599.

Strathmore Presents — Moiseyev Dance Company: Folk dances of Russia, 8 p.m. Jan. 10 & 11, Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, $21-$60, 301-581-5100, www.strathmore.org.

Strathmore Music in the Mansion — National Philharmonic Piano Trio: Jody Gatwood, violin; Lori Barnet, cello; Phil Hosford, piano: Mozart, Bernstein, Mendelsohn, 3 & 7:30 p.m. Jan. 12, Mansion, 10701 Rockville Pike, North Bethesda, $26, $23 seniors, $15 students, 301-581-5100, www.strathmore.org.

BSO at Strathmore — Marin Alsop, conductor, Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin: Shostakovich, Dvorak, 8 p.m. Jan. 12, Music Center at Strathmore, 5301 Tuckerman Lane, North Bethesda, $21-$84, 877-BSO-1444, www.BSOmusic.org.

Washington Conservatory of Music — Concerts for the Nation’s Capital: Faculty Concert, cellist Drew Owen, 3 p.m. Jan. 13, Westmoreland Congregational Church, 1 Westmoreland Circle, Bethesda, free, donations accepted, 301-320-2770.

Institute of Musical Traditions — Alexandria Kleztet, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 14, Saint Mark Presbyterian Church, 10701 Old Georgetown Road, Rockville, $17, $14 advance, 301-754-3611, www.imtfolk.org.

Afternoon Tea — Music by Sue Richards, harp, 1 p.m. Jan. 15; cellist Marie D’Andrea, violinist Sarah Wise, pianist Christine Pulliam, 1 p.m. Jan. 16, Mansion at Strathmore, 10701 Rockville Pike, North Bethesda, $20 prepaid reservations, 301-581-5108, www.strathmore.org.

BlackRock Center for the Arts — Third Thursday Coffeehouse: Garnet Rogers (folk singer), 7:30 p.m. Jan. 17, 12901 Town Commons Drive, Germantown, $27, $22 advance, 301-528-2260, www.blackrockcenter.org.

On Stage

‘‘Alice in Wonderland” — Fresh look at Lewis Carroll’s surreal tale, Jan. 16-Feb. 14, 10 & 11:30 a.m. Wed.-Fri.; 11:30 a.m. & 1 p.m. Sat. & Sun., ASL 1 p.m. Feb. 10, Puppet Co. Playhouse, Glen Echo Park, 7300 MacArthur Blvd., $8, 301-320-6668, www.thepuppetco.org.

‘‘The Boys Next Door” — Tom Griffin play, Jan. 18-Feb. 3, 8 p.m. Fri. & Sat., 2 p.m. Sun., Montgomery Playhouse at Gaithersburg Arts Barn, 311 Kent Square Road, $14, $12 Gaithersburg residents, 301-258-6394, www.montgomeryplayhouse.org.

‘‘Fiddler on the Roof” — Family friendly musical, to Jan. 13, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 11, 2 & 7:30 p.m. Jan. 12 & 13, Olney Theatre Center, 2001 Olney-Sandy Spring Road, $25-$46, half price for children, 301-924-3400, www.olneytheatre.org.

‘‘Go Dog Go!” — Adapted from P.D. Eastman children’s story, Jan. 19-Feb. 24, 11 a.m. & 1:30 p.m. Sat. & Sun., 10 & 11:30 a.m. Feb. 4-6, 11 a.m. & 1 p.m. Jan. 21 & Feb. 18, Book Club performance: 1:30 p.m. Feb. 10, ASL 1:30 p.m. Feb. 24 Adventure Theatre, Glen Echo Park, 7300 MacArthur Blvd., $12, 301-634-2270, www.adventuretheatre.org.

“I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change“ — Off-Broadway musical, to Feb. 3, 8 p.m. Wed.-Fri., 5 & 9 p.m. Sat., 2 p.m. Sun., Bethesda Theatre, 7719 Wisconsin Ave., $40-$75 (plus service charge), 301-657-STAR, www.bethesdatheatre.com.

‘‘Seascape” — Edward Albee comedy, Jan. 11-Feb. 3, 8 p.m. Fri. & Sat., 2 p.m. Sun., Jan. 20 & Feb. 3, Silver Spring Stage, 10145 Colesville Road, $18, $15 seniors & students, matinees; $15, $13 seniors & students, 301-593-6036, www.ssstage.org.

Tiny Tot Tuesdays — Bob Brown Puppets: ‘‘Snow Show,” 30-minute musical for ages 0-4, 10:30 & 11:30 a.m. Jan. 22, Puppet Co. Playhouse, Glen Echo Park, 7300 MacArthur Blvd., $5 adults & children, 301-32—6668, www.thepuppetco.org.

‘‘Twice Upon a Time: Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax & The Emperor’s New Clothes” — New musical by Lynn Ahrens & Stephen Flaherty, to Jan. 13, 12:30, 3:30 & 7 p.m. Sat., 12:30 & 3:30 Sun., Imagination Stage, 4908 Auburn Ave., Bethesda, $10-$20, 301-280-1660, www.ImaginationStage.org.

Visual Art

Activity Center at Bohrer Park — Harmonious Art Group’s Chinese calligraphy & brush paintings, to Feb. 10, opening 7-8:30 p.m. Jan. 10, 506 South Frederick Ave., Gaithersburg, 301-258-6394, www.gaithersburgmd.gov.

Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church — Photographs of Armenia by Meg Stocker, to Jan. 24, 6601 Bradley Blvd., Bethesda, 301-365-2850.

Brookside Gardens — ‘‘From Garden to Canvas ’07-’08,” paintings by Brookside’s volunteers, to Feb. 15; ‘‘Art Through a Child’s Eyes,” Glenallan ES paintings & drawings, to Feb. 15, Visitors Center, 1800 Glenallan Ave., Wheaton, 301-962-1400, www.brooksidegardens.org.

Fraser Gallery — ‘‘Committed,” drawings by Fiona Foss, mixed media installations by Stephanie Booth & Dawn Gavin exploring obsessive side of creativity, Jan. 11-Feb. 2, reception 6-9 p.m. Feb. 11, 7700 Wisconsin Ave., Suite 8, Bethesda, 301-718-9651, www.thefrasergallery.com.

Gallery Neptune — ‘‘See What You Want to See,” artists Elaine Langerman, Ed Bisese, Mark Behme & Violetta Manavis, to Feb. 2, 4901 Cordell Ave., Bethesda, 301-718-0809, www.galleryneptune.com.

Gateway Heliport Gallery — ‘‘Italy: Past & Present,” Montgomery College Arts Institute Study Abroad Program, to Jan. 11, 8001 Kennett St., Suite 3, Silver Spring, 301-562-1400, www.gatewaycdc.com.

Glenview Mansion Art Gallery — Baltimore Watercolor Society, to Jan. 29, 603 Edmonston Drive, Rockville, 240-314-8660.

Goldman Art Gallery — ‘‘Mixed Media,” adult students & teachers, Jan. 20-Feb. 10, reception 2-4 p.m. Feb. 10, Jewish Community Center, 6125 Montrose Road, Rockville, 301-348-3770.

Heineman Myers Contemporary Art — Ivan Toth Depena’s ‘‘Synthesis,” Jan. 12-Feb. 10, reception 6-9 p.m. Jan. 12 with 7 p.m. artist’s talk, 4728 Hampden Lane, Bethesda, 301-951-7900, www.HeinemanMyers.com.

Kentlands Mansion — Watercolors by Carol Bouville, Mary Lou Shields & Betty Ruhe Wright, to Jan. 13, Gaithersburg, 301-258-6394, www.gaithersburgmd.gov.

Marin-Price Galleries — Donny Finley’s Alabama landscapes, to Jan. 24; March Avery’s paintings, Jan. 26-Feb. 14, 7022 Wisconsin Ave., Chevy Chase, 301-718-0622,www.marin-pricegalleries.com.

Montgomery College-Rockville — Illustrators Club of DC, MD & VA annual members exhibit of art produced by professional illustrators, Jan. 14-Feb. 22, reception 6:30-8 p.m. Feb. 13, CAT Gallery, Technical Center, 51 Mannakee St., 240-567-7521.

Montgomery College School of Art & Design — ‘‘Moved.” Faculty Exhibition, to Jan. 13; Morris Yarowsky (1933-2006)-Selected Works, Jan. 22-Feb. 3, reception 6:30-7:30 p.m. Jan. 22, Cafritz Art Center Gallery, 900 King St., Silver Spring, 240-567-1368.

National Library of Medicine — ‘‘Visible Proofs: Forensic Views of the Body,” to April 16, 8600 Rockville Pike, Bethesda, 301-496-9204.

Orchard Gallery — ‘‘The Art of Seeing,” acrylics & drawings by William H. Calfee, to Jan. 22, reception 5-8 p.m. Jan. 11, 7917 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda, 240-497-1912, www.orchardartgallery.com.

Osuna Art Gallery — ‘‘Washington Women in the Arts: A Selection,” to Jan. 17, 7200 Wisconsin Ave., Bethesda, 301-654-4500, www.osunaart.com.

Parish Gallery — ‘‘Concerning the Figure,” paintings by Deborah Brisker Burk of Potomac, to Jan. 16, 1054 31st St. NW DC, 202-944-2310.

Photoworks — ‘‘Beyond the Image,” six photographers, to Jan. 20; critiques & coffee photo jam session 10 a.m.-noon Jan. 13, Glen Echo Park, 7300 MacArthur Blvd., 301-229-7930, www.glenechophotoworks.org.

Ratner Museum — ‘‘Friday Morning Masters,” Arnie Feldman, Roger Spott, Ron Starr, Mark Weinberg, Gary Wind: sculpture, jewelry & paintings, Jan. 9-27, reception 7-9 p.m. Jan. 13, 10001 Old Georgetown Road, Bethesda, 301-897-1518, www.ratnermuseum.com.

Sandy Spring Museum — North Bethesda Camera Club & Montgomery Potters, Jan. 9-March 31, reception 2-4 p.m. Jan. 13, 17901 Bentley Road, 301-774-0022, www.sandyspringmuseum.org.

Space 7:10 — Outsider Art by Clients of Community Vision, featuring sculptures by Alvin Lewis Thomas, Art for the People, to Feb. 1, reception 7:10-8:30 p.m. Feb. 1, Kefa Café, 963 Bonifant St., Silver Spring, 301-589-9337.

Strathmore — ‘‘Stone on Stone,” Works by Gwen Bragg, to Feb. 16; ‘‘Hand-Made: A Washington Sculptors Group Exhibit of Sculpture & Drawings, to Feb. 16; ‘‘Text in Textiles,” to Jan. 31, Mansion, 10701 Rockville Pike, North Bethesda, 301-581-5200, www.strathmore.org.

Visions Exhibition Space — ‘‘Historic Places,” recent oil paintings by Rulei Bu, to Jan. 15, Bethesda North Marriott, 5701 Marinelli Road, North Bethesda, 301-565-3805, ext. 26.

Waverly Street Gallery — ‘‘Stitched,” Fiber Vessels by Maria Simonsson, to Feb. 2, reception 6-9 p.m. Jan. 11, 4600 East-West Highway, Bethesda, 301-215-6660, www.waverlystreetgallery.com.

Yellow Barn Studio & Gallery — ‘‘The Power of Perception,” Glen Kessler’s recent paintings, noon-5 p.m. Jan. 12 & 13, Glen Echo Park, 7300 MacArthur Blvd., 1-301-371-5593, www.yellowbarnstudio.com.

Et cetera

Borders Books — Author reading & signing: Geraldine Brooks, “People of the Book,“ 7 p.m. Jan. 10; John Gray, “Why Mars & Venus Collide: Improving Relationships by Understanding How Men & Women Cope Differently with Stress,“ 7 p.m. Jan. 24, White Flint Mall, 11301 Rockville Pike, North Bethesda, 301-816-1067.

Gaithersburg Fine Arts Association — Meeting, lecture & demonstration by landscape painter Bill Schmidt, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 10, Stedwick Community Center, 10401 Stedwick Road, Montgomery Village, 301-309-8698.

Bethesda Art Walk — Twelve downtown Bethesda galleries & studios open 6-9 p.m. Jan. 11, 301-215-6660, www.bethesda.org.

Potomac Craftsmen Guild — ‘‘Textiles from Mathematics: Work inspired by (computer scientist) Ralph E. Griswold,” 10 a.m.-noon Jan. 12, St. James Episcopal Church, 11815 Seven Locks Road Potomac, free, www.potomaccraftsmenguild.org.

Laugh Riot at the Hyatt — Live standup comedy show, 8-10 p.m. Jan. 12, $10 cash cover, Hyatt Regency Bethesda Hotel, Cabinet Room, 7400 Wisconsin Ave., 301-657-1234.

Comedy & Mystery Society — Magicians Bob Sheets, Alain Nu & Mark Phillips, 8 p.m. Jan. 12, Gaithersburg Arts Barn, 311 Kent Square Road, Gaithersburg, $21, $18 Gaithersburg residents, 301-258-6394, www.gaithersburgmd.gov⁄artsbarn.

Israeli Film Festival — Live & Become” 8 p.m. Jan. 12; ‘‘James’ Journey to Jerusalem” 8 p.m. Jan. 19, Tikvat Israel Congregation, 2200 Baltimore Road, Rockville, $12, $10 members, 301-762-7338, www.tikvatisrael.org.

Holiday Art Show & Sale — Work of Glen Echo Park resident artists & instructors: painting, photography, glass, ceramics, crafts, jewelry, to Jan. 13, noon-6 p.m. Sat. & Sun., Popcorn Gallery, 7300 MacArthur Blvd., 301-634-2222, www.glenechopark.org.

Montgomery County Historical Society — ‘‘Germantown” history exhibit, to March 29, Waters House History Resource Center, 12535 Milestone Manor Lane, Germantown, free, 301-515-2887, www.montgomeryhistory.org.

Discovery Creek Children’s Museum — Weekend Nature Programs: Forest Tales exhibition, live animals, hike, crafts Sat. & Sun. 10 a.m.-3 p.m., $5, free members & ages 2 & younger, Stable at Glen Echo Park, 7300 MacArthur Blvd., 202-337-5111, www.discoverycreek.org.

National Park Service Programs — Sat.-Sun.: carousel tours noon; park tours 2 p.m.; one-hour documentary on park history 4 p.m., Glen Echo Park’s Arcade Building, 7300 MacArthur Blvd., free, 301-320-1400, www.nps.gov⁄glec.

To submit a calendar item, go to calendar.gazette.net and click on the submit button in the lower left-hand corner.