All-Gazette: Montgomery girls' swimming and diving -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Athlete of the Year

Katie Ledecky

Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart

Junior, 500-yard freestyle

Set the American mark (4:28.71) in Metros win, first woman to break 4:30.



Coach of the Year

Brendan Lees, Sherwood

Molded into perennial contender, top 10 at Metros after losing most of scoring.



First team

Jessica Chen

Thomas S. Wootton

Senior, 100-yard breaststroke

County’s top finisher (2nd) at Metros and states.



Elaina Gu

Winston Churchill

Junior, 200-yard freestyle

Won event at states by nearly two seconds.



Mashal Hashem

Winston Churchill

Senior, diving

Northwestern recruit won Metros, states.



Morgan Hill

Sherwood

Sophomore, 50-yard freestyle

Set meet record (22.97) in first Metros individual title.



Kristina Li

Thomas S. Wootton

Senior, 100-yard butterfly

Harvard recruit won second straight Metros title.



Hannah Lindsey

Winston Churchill

Sophomore, 100-yard backstroke

Set meet record en route to state title.



Caroline McTaggart

Holton-Arms School

Junior, 100-yard freestyle

Unbeaten in event at Metros in three years.



Emily Zhang

Thomas S. Wootton

Junior, 200-yard individual medley

Metros and state title holder.



Relays

200-yard medley

Thomas S. Wootton

Jessica Chen, senior

Kristina Li, senior

Scarlett Sun, senior

Emily Zhang, junior

Won at Metros (1:45.22) and states.



200-yard freestyle

Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart

Lily Gasaway, senior

Laura Garcia, senior

Kelleigh Haley, sophomore

Katie Ledecky, junior

Set WMPSSDL record in Metros win (1:36.14).



400 yard freestyle

Winston Churchill

Emily Andrews, senior

Elaina Gu, junior

Hannah Lindsey, sophomore

Alicia Tiberino, senior

Won Metros in automatic All-American time (3:28.36).



Second team

50 freestyle: Catherine Johnson, Springbrook

100 freestyle: Audrey Richter, Richard Montgomery

200 freestyle: Sarah Kannan, Walt Whitman

500 freestyle: Madison Waechter, Montgomery Blair

100 backstroke: Natsumi Horikawa, Walter Johnson

100 breaststroke: Jaycee Yegher, Northwest

100 butterfly: Emily Wang, Winston Churchill

200 individual medley: Fiona Asbury, Winston Churchill

200 medley relay: Churchill

200 freestyle relay: Holton-Arms

400 freestyle relay: Stone Ridge

1-meter diving: Kali Becker, Winston Churchill