MCCPTA Art Reflections middle and high school winners -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Winners of the 2013-14 Montgomery County PTA Reflections Awards of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme and Award of Merit winners for this year’s Reflections program were announced for all grade levels last month.

This year’s theme was “Believe, Dream, Inspire.”

Three Awards of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme were awarded in each division and category. These winning entries move on to the state competition. Three Award of Merit winners also are recognized in each category/division, but do not move on in the competition.

Because of the number of awardees, The Gazette will publish the names of the winners over two weeks. This week, winners from middle and high school are listed. The Primary and Intermediate divisions were listed Feb. 26.

• Dance choreography

Middle School Division Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme: Emily Leo, Herbert Hoover Middle School, Potomac; Joanna Ray and Ruby Santana, Eastern Middle School, Silver Spring.

Honorable Mention: Anna Cappellina, Eastern Midde.

High School (Senior) Division Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme: Biyi Hu, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac; Shreya Navile, Churchill.

• Film production

Middle School Division Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme: Riyaq Janmac, Shady Grove Middle School, Gaithersburg; Margaret Warnock-Safford and Paloma Williams, Eastern.

Honorable Mention: Edward Beamer, Eastern; Sara Heimlich, Hoover Middle; Vedant Jog, Rocky Hill Middle School, Clarksburg.

High School Division: Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme: Katerin Guerra and Jocelyne Matamoros, Albert Einstein High School, Kensington; Aditya Kaliappan, Clarksburg.

• Literature

Middle School Division Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme: Mae McDermott, Rocky Hill; Cecilia Mustelin, Hoover; Gabrielle Zwi, Cabin John Middle School, Potomac.

Honorable Mention: Ida Garfield, Hoover Middle; Rohit Harapanhalli, Cabin John Middle; Cindy Liu, Eastern Middle.

High School Division Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme: Julia Di, Victoria Priester and Jessica Li, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville.

Honorable Mention: Lauren Bontempo, Churchill; Janani Sundaresan and Judy Wang, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville.

• Musical composition

Middle School Division Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme: Grace Chen, Cabin John; Aileen Foley, Roberto Clemente Middle School, Germantown; Bianca Sauro, Eastern.

Honorable Mention: Isaac Applebaum, Eastern; Ashley Weaver, Hoover; Gabrielle Zwi, Cabin John.

• Photography

Middle School Division Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme: Daniella Brigetta, Eastern; Mae McDermott and Shelby Rose Wilson, Rocky Hill.

Honorable Mention: Alyssa D’Arpa, Robert Frost Middle School, Rockville; Rebecca Jang and Intisar Shifa, Eastern.

High School Division Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme: Jeremy Chang, Churchill; Julia Di, Montgomery; Paige Harrison, Einstein.

Honorable Mention: Laura Crooks-Howard and Kathie Rogers, Quince Orchard High School, Gaithersburg; Janani Sundaresan, Wootton.

• Visual arts

Middle School Division Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme: Alexander Chu and Claire Yang, Cabin John; Gabrielle Whitehurst, Eastern.

Honorable Mention: Carol Lee, Roberto Clemente; Haoran Li, Hoover; Cynthia Zou, E.B. Wood Middle School, Rockville;

High School Division Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme: Ting Chen, Quince Orchard; Marisa Lu, Churchill; Jada Poole, Einstein.

Honorable Mention: Anna Lin, Poolesville High School; Danielle Shen, Wootton; Alexa Thompson, Quince Orchard.