2014 All-Gazette girls’ indoor track and field team, Montgomery County -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Athlete of the Year

Alexus Pyles

Clarksburg

Sophomore, 55 hurdles

Swept county, region and state in event; also won county titles in high jump, long jump and triple jump.



First team

Claudia Ababio

Clarksburg

Senior, shot put

State winner tops county leaderboard (43-05.50).



Fanny Chen

Winston Churchill

Senior, long jump

Owns county’s second-best mark (17-05.00) and finished second at county meet.



Funmi Daramola

Paint Branch

Senior, 500

MoCo championship winner owns county’s best time (1:17.63).



Gwladys Fotso

Montgomery Blair

Senior, high jump

Runner-up at states with 5-02.00 was county’s best finish.



Simone Glenn

Bullis

Senior, 300

Surpassed Olivia Ekpone as county’s all-time leader with 38.82.



Tyatianna Johnson

Seneca Valley

Junior, triple jump

County’s season leader in long and triple jump, finished runner-up to Pyles at counties.



Kiernan Keller

Walter Johnson

Junior, 1600

Won state title with county’s second-best mark (5:07.39).



Emily Murphy

Walter Johnson

Sophomore, 3200

Third-place finish at states was county’s highest and fastest (11:24.17).



Clare Severe

Walt Whitman

Junior, 800

Posted county-best 2:18.83 in state win, also owns county’s top time in 1600.



Bethany White

Col. Zadok Magruder

Senior, 55 meters

Won state title with county-high 7.07.



800 relay

Paint Branch

Yusrah Addebayo, sophomore

Breanna Coleman, senior

Funmi Daramola, senior

Adassa Phillips, junior

Won state title with top MCPS time (1:43.91).



1600 relay

Bullis

Julia Cogdell, junior

Simone Glenn, senior

Kyla Lewis, junior

Lindsay Lewis, freshman

Owns county’s top time (3:59.15) by nearly four seconds.



3200 relay

Walt Whitman

Lena Feldman, freshman

Erin McClanahan, junior

Clare Severe, junior

Lela Walter, sophomore

Followed up region title with win at states in county-best 9:39.16.



Coach of the Year

Scott Mathias

Clarksburg

Led team to first county championship, improved from eighth place to second at state meet with four-person contingent.



Second team

55 hurdles: HelnSarah Penda, Seneca Valley

55: Martha Sam, James H. Blake

300: Emma Coleman, Winston Churchill

500: Elizabeth Adesanya, James H. Blake

800: Lucy Srour, Winston Churchill

1600: Helen Webster, Bethesda-Chevy Chase

3200: Claire Beautz, Poolesville

High jump: Naja McAdam, Clarksburg

Long jump: Keila Robertson, Col. Zadok Magruder

Triple jump: Breanna Coleman, Paint Branch

Shot put: Ozioma Edokobi, Richard Montgomery

4x200: Bullis

4x400: Paint Branch

4x800: Poolesville