2014 All-Gazette boys indoor track and field team, Montgomery County -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Athlete of the Year

Diego Zarate

Northwest

Junior, 1,600

Ran the three longest races at states, winning title in event with county-high 4:21.82; finished third in 3200 and anchored sixth-place 4x800 relay to help Jaguars to first indoor state title.



First team

Austin Castleberry

Northwest

Senior, high jump

Won county, region and state titles in event.



Urgy Eado

Thomas S. Wootton

Senior, 800

Won county title with top time of 1:58.42.



Clifton Green

Paint Branch

Senior, long jump

Posted county-high (20-06.50) at PG County Relays, won MoCo championship.



Devon Hairston

John F. Kennedy

Senior, 55 hurdles

Became Montgomery’s all-time leader since 2006 with county win (7.50).



Devonte Johnson

Paint Branch

Senior, shot put

Swept county, region and state titles.



Oliver Lloyd

Paint Branch

Junior, 500

Boasts county’s fastest time (1:06.33), finished third at states.



Timothy Santosa

Clarksburg

Senior, pole vault

State runner-up with county-best 12-06.00.



Jalen Walker

Northwest

Junior, 55 meters

Highest finisher at state meet with county’s second best 6.53.



Carlos Venzego

Clarksburg

Senior, triple jump

Tops county leaderboard (45-09.00) and won MoCo championship.



Chase Weaverling

Poolesville

Senior, 3200

Set new 2A state meet mark with event win, posted county’s fifth-best time (9:23.76) since 2006.



Jaron Woodyard

Watkins Mill

Sophomore, 300

Posted county-best time (35.19) in region win.



Coach of the Year

Dessalyn Dillard

Paint Branch, 8th year

A year ago the Panthers scored 11 points in 17th-place finish at states. This winter an exponentially more versatile squad behind Dillard’s leadership won its first county championship and was two points away from 4A state title.



800 Relay

Paint Branch

Vangelis Alexandris, senior

Clifton Green, senior

Noel Njem, senior

Sheldon Roman, senior

County-best performance (1:33.50) good for third at states.

1600 Relay

Paint Branch

Clifton Green, senior

Dewayne Haamid, senior

Oliver Lloyd, junior

Noel Njem, senior

Runners-up at states, posted county’s best mark at Virginia Tech Invitational (3:27.49).



3200 Relay

Richard Montgomery

Matt Agboola, junior

Stephen Alexander, senior

Adam Jung, senior

Emmanuel Porquin, junior

Won state title with county’s top time (8:05.59).



Second team

55: Solomon Vault, Gaithersburg

55 hurdles: Alan Banks, Thomas S. Wootton

300: Damion Rowe, Seneca Valley

500: Nolan Ebner, Bethesda-Chevy Chase

800: Edward Smith, Walt Whitman

1600: Jonaton Baginski, Rockville

3200: Itai Bezherano, Walter Johnson

High jump: Wynston Reed, Montgomery Blair

Long jump: Jack McCloskey, Clarksburg

Triple jump: Matthew Adedeji, Clarksburg

Shot put: Donovan Taylor, Quince Orchard

Pole vault: Kyle Beatty, Winston Churchill

800 relay: Northwest

1600 relay: Northwest

3200 relay: Paint Branch