Montgomery County PTA Reflections program winners announced -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Winners of the 2013-14 Montgomery County PTA Reflections Awards of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme and Award of Merit for this year’s Reflections program were announced this month for all grade levels.

This year’s theme was “Believe, Dream, Inspire.”

Three Awards of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme were awarded in each division and category. These winning entries move on to the state competition.

Three Award of Merit winners also are recognized in each category/division, but those entries do not move on in the competition.

Because of the number of winners, The Gazette will publish the names of the winners over two weeks. This week, winners from the Primary and Intermediate divisions are listed.

•Dance choreography

Primary Division: Daniella Oyekola, Cold Spring Elementary School, Potomac; Sasha Richards, Candlewood Elementary School, Rockville; Giselle Tompkins, Travilah Elementary School, North Potomac.

Intermediate Division: Naiya Dawson, Westover Elementary School, Colesville; Amberly Wu, Potomac Elementary School; Rebecca Zhu, Bells Mill Elementary School, Potomac.

Honorable Mention: Caroline Burd, Potomac Elementary; Aidan Douglass, Dr. Sally K. Ride Elementary School, Germantown; Gabriella Gordon, Little Bennett Elementary School, Clarksburg.

• Film production Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme

Primary Division: Alanna Hart, Rock Creek Valley Elementary School, Rockville; Praneel Suvarna, Little Bennett Elementary.

Intermediate Division: Austin Chen, Bells Mill Elementary; Parker Hill, Seven Locks Elementary School, Potomac; Riley Jordan, Cold Spring Elementary.

Honorable Mention: Aidan Douglass, Dr. Sally K. Ride Elementary; Peyton Eppard and Lauren Povich, DuFief Elementary School, Gaithersburg.

• Literature

Primary Division Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme: Margo Brown, Cold Spring Elementary; Shirin Ghorbani, Potomac Elementary; Mahsa Riar, Travilah Elementary.

Honorable Mention: Isabel Miller and Zain Qureshi, Woodlin Elementary School, Silver Spring; Sydney Mitchell, Galway Elementary School, Silver Spring.

Intermediate Division Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme: Phoebe Chambers, Wayside Elementary School, Potomac; Vishesh Khare, Little Bennett Elementary; Pratyusha Mandel, Travilah Elementary.

Honorable Mention: Emma Cleveland, Candlewood Elementary; Dominique Crane, Rock Creek Valley Elementary; Amberly Wu, Potomac Elementary.

• Musical composition

Primary Division Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme: Patrick Foley, Little Bennett Elementary; Mandy Guo, Travilah Elementary; Ruby Siegal, Bells Mill Elementary.

Honorable Mention: Laila-Aryana Grey, Galway Elementary; Maya Siegal, Bells Mill Elementary; Petrina Steimel, Maryvale Elementary School, Rockville.

Intermediate Division: Ava Gordon, Little Bennett Elementary; Sarim Haider, Potomac Elementary; Tong Tong Ye, Cold Spring Elementary.

Honorable Mention: Dinaz Campbell, Travilah Elementary; Nicholas Renzi, Potomac Elementary; Elyssa Shenker, Potomac Elementary.

• Photographay

Primary Division Awards of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme: Arianna DeCamp, Christopher Lindsay and Kate Mizushima, Potomac Elementary.

Honorable Mention: Siddhant Jog and Zoe Wilson, Little Bennett Elementary; Daniela Martinez, Candlewood Elementary.

Intermediate Division: Shaadi Ghorbani and Alexander Lindsay, Potomac Elementary; Emma Piasecki, Little Bennett Elementary.

Honorable Mention: Dylan Chang, Wayside Elementary; Sam Geier, Cold Spring Elementary; Schanze Qureshi, Woodlin Elementary.

• Visual Arts

Primary Division Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme: Leah Facciobene, Wayside Elementary; Kanza Ihsan, Seven Locks Elementary; Zoe Tang, Potomac Elementary.

Honorable Mention: Meera Khosla, Galway Elementary; Mignon Kaufman, Cold Spring Elementary; Justin Zacharia, Potomac Elementary.

Intermediate Division: Brielle Taubenblatt, Seven Locks Elementary; Candace Wei, Potomac Elementary; Krista Wong, Wayside Elementary.

Honorable Mention: Sarah Bagheri, Bells Mill Elementary; Claire Baumert, Woodlin Elementary; Samuel Planty, Candlewood Elementary.

• Special artist division

Award of Excellence for Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme: Henry Burd, photography, Potomac Elementary; Jordan Hyde, visual arts, DuFief Elementary; Jordan Zennia, music, Woodlin Elementary.