Clarksburg impresses at Montgomery Invitational -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Clarksburg High School track and field team member Claudia Ababio has high expectations for herself. So high, that after winning the shot put at the Montgomery Invitational Indoor Track Meet, she still wasn't happy with her performance.

“Not too well. Even last week, I did better than I did this week,” Ababio said.

Ababio won the event by throwing 42 feet and 4.5 inches — not as far as last week's personal best (43-05.5) at the Southern Maryland Indoor Track Classic.

“The problem is, if I get too fixated on winning and I get used to winning then I don't really try to improve myself. So I just try to focus on what I'm throwing,” Ababio said.

Ababio finished more than three feet ahead of Richard Montgomery's Ozioma Edokobi (39-03.25), who took second.

“This is a big meet and [Ababio has] never won it before, so I know she's happy with winning it,” Clarksburg coach Scott Mathias said. “But she also knows that she has greater goals than just winning an invitational. She has higher aims and she needs to throw further than she [has] to accomplish those.”

Ababio, a senior, said her goal is to reach 45 feet.

“I need to put in a lot more effort in my throws,” Ababio said. “The throwing is so technical that there's always something that's wrong. But, I just got to work on fixing my technique.”

Ababio was one of several Clarksburg athletes to perform well Saturday at the Prince George's Sports and Learning Complex in Landover.

Clarksburg sophomore Alexus Pyles took second in the high jump (5-4) and third in the 55-meter hurdles (8.43). Carlos Vanzego recorded a personal best in the triple jump (45-09), placing second.

Vanzego only started jumping last spring and has improved by about 10 feet, said teammate Matthew Adedeji.

“And that's a lot in triple jump,” Adedeji said.

Adedeji, who is recovering from an injury, took 14th in the triple jump (40-08.5) and ninth in the high jump (5-10).

“When I was healthy, we were one and two always,” Adedeji said. “I just got to recover from my injury and come back and push him again.”

Other top Montgomery County performers include Walt Whitman junior Clare Severe, who took second (5 minutes, 7.88 seconds) in the mile, just behind Washington-Lee's Sara Angell (5:07.51).

“She's definitely well ahead of where she was last year,” Whitman coach Stephen Hays said.

John F. Kennedy's Devon Hairston took second in the 55 hurdles (7.65), Col. Zadok Magruder's Bethany White took second in the 55-meter dash, Thomas S. Wootton's Urgy Eado placed second in the 800 (1:58.92), Poolesville's Chase Weaverling placed second in the 3,200 (9:30.88) and Richard Montgomery's boys 3,200 relay team placed second (8:15.59).

egoldwein@gazette.net

RESULTS

Girls

55 Meter Dash: 1. Shania Collins (Huntingtown), 6.95; 2. Bethany White (Magruder),7.14; 3. Kiana Hairston (Osbourn Park), 7.22; 3. Meshala Morton (Mountain View,)7.22

300 Meter Dash: 1. Shania Collins (Huntingtown), 39.12; 2. Toni Brown (Milford Mill), 39.86; 3. Simone Glenn (Bullis), 39.96

500 Meter Run: 1. London Freeland (Dunbar), 1:16.43; 2. Sharon Dorsey (Western STES), 1:16.45; 3. Sidney Hayes (McDonogh School), 1:16.74

800 Meter Run: 1 Jessica Harris (Mount de Sal), 2:14.13; 2. Rebeka Holt (Western STES), 2:20.79; 3. Sydney Schaedel (Williams, T.), 2:21.29

1600 Meter Run: 1. Adrienne Fraczkowski (Delaware Mil), 5:22.54; 2. Kathryn Eng (Washington-L), 5:27.16; 3. Chelsie Pennello (Poolesville), 5:28.94

1 Mile Run Invitational: 1 Sara Angell (Washington-L), 5:07.51; 2. Clare Severe (Walt Whitman), 5:07.88; 3. Jennifer Bleakney (Atholton), 5:11.82

3200 Meter Run Invitational: 1. Isabel Griffith (Dulaney), 11:22.36; 2. Jillian Everly (Osbourn Park), 11:29.29; 3. Amanda Swaak (James Madison), 11:29.39

55 Meter Hurdles: 1. Deonna Diggs (Wilson), 8.25; 2. Markeeta Thomas (Paul Robeson), 8.29; 3. Alexus Pyles (Clarksburg), 8.43

4x200 Meter Relay: 1 Riverdale Baptist, 1:43.98; 2. Elizabeth Seton, 1:44.42, 3. Western STES, 1:45.28

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Milford Mill, 3:57.23; 2. Dunbar, 4:01.22; 3. Western STES, 4:02.53

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. McDonogh School, 9:46.85; 2. Osbourn Park, 9:48.26; 3. Georgetown Visitation Prep, 9:51.29

Distance Medley Invitational: 1. Mount de Sales, 12:44.20; 2. McDonogh School, 12:46.70; 3. Reservoir, 13:09.80.

High Jump: 1. Tabitha Pyatt (Baltimore Poly), 5-04.00; 2. Alexus Pyles (Clarksburg), 5-04.00; 3. Taylor Dotson (Bishop McNamara) 5-02.00

Pole Vault: 1. Sydney Schaedel (Williams, T.), 10-00.00; 2. Sophie Caplan (River Hill), 9-06.00; 3. Madison Angus (Lee-Davis), 9-00.00

Long Jump: 1. Jeryne Fish (National Cathedral), 17-10.25; 2. Taylor Woods (Riverdale Baptist), 17-08.75 3. Jaidlin Hill, (Bishop McNamara), 17-03.50.

Triple Jump: 1 Javonne Antoine (Elizabeth Seton), 39-04.00; 2. Bria Hill (Long Reach), 36-10.00; 3. Tyatianna Johnson Seneca Valley, 35-07.50

Shot Put: 1. Claudia Ababio (Clarksburg), 42-04.50; 2. Ozioma Edokobi, (Richard Montgomery), 39-03.25 3. Desha Manago (Douglass), 38-07.75

Boys

55 Meter Dash: 1. Darryl Haraway (DeMatha), 6.40; 2. Noah Lyles (Williams, T.), 6.41; 3. Tosin Oyewole (Long Reach), 6.50

300 Meter Dash: 1. Noah Lyles (Williams, T.), 34.52; 2. Carrington Akosa (Western STES), 34.83; 3. Justin Marsh (Howard), 35.15

500 Meter Run: 1. Marcell Preston (Largo), 1:05.15; 2. Justin Marsh (Howard), 1:05.24; 3. Maury Sall (Pikesville), 1:07.50

800 Meter Run: 1. Jordan Leon (Milford Mill), 1:58.47; 2. Urgy Eado (Wootton), 1:58.92; 3. Jonathon Baginski (Rockville), 2:01.15

1600 Meter Run: 1. Joshua Wilkins, (Bowie), 4:22.96; 2. Stephen Garrett (Tatnall), 4:24.62; 3. Terrell Green (Douglass), 4:26.40

1 Mile Invitational: 1. Nick Causey (Osbourn Park), 4:21.57; 2. Mikey Singer (McDonogh), 4:22.53; 3. Jack Hagood (Tatnall), 4:22.69

3200 Meter Run Invitational: 1. Joshua Wilkins (Bowie), 9:29.88; 2. Chase Weaverling (Poolesville), 9:30.88; 3. Matt Calem (James Madison), 9:33.12

55 Meter Hurdles: 1. Lee Warren (Lee-Davis), 7.62; 2. Devon Hairston (Kennedy), 7.65; 3. Robert Carter (Long Reach), 7.66

4x200 Meter Relay:

1. Largo, 1:32.51; 2. DeMatha Catholic, 1:32.71; 3. Northwest, 1:33.55

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Bowie, 3:28.65; 2. Largo, 3:28.80; 3. T.C. Williams, 3:30.44

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Osbourn Park, 8:07.16; 2. Richard Montgomery, 8:15.59; 3. Bishop McNamara, 8:20.13

Distance Medley Invitational: 1. Midlothian, 10:36.31; 2. George Marshall, 10:52.26; 3. Tatnall, 10:54.54

High Jump: 1. John Hightower (Riverdale Baptist), 6-08.00; 2. Will Kendall (Midlothian), 6-04.00; 3. Cole Bishop (James Madison), 6-02.00

Pole Vault: 1. Tyrone Robinson (Gar-Field), 13-09.00; 2. Calvin Pitney (Glenelg), 12-00.00; 3. Michael Doggett (Lee-Davis), 12-00.00

Long Jump: 1. Marcus Walton (Annandale), 21-04.00; 2. David Thompson (Bishop McNamara), 21-00.00; 3. Marcus Harris (Riverdale Baptist), 20-11.75

Triple Jump: 1. Landrie Hatcher (Mount St. Joseph), 46-05.00; 2. Carlos Vanzego (Clarksburg), 45-09.00; 3. Bryan Sosoo (Reservoir), 44-07.00

Shot Put: 1 Rashad Manning (Riverdale Baptist), 61-04.75; 2. Andrew Robinson (McDonogh), 58-06.00; 3. Collin McKenny (Huntingtown), 55-02.00