The article requested cannot be found! Please refresh your browser or go back. (PN,20131218,SPORTS,131219509,AR). 2013 All-Gazette football, Montgomery County -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Player of the Year

Gaston Cooper

Paint Branch

Senior

QB

Threw for 40 touchdowns and ran for 22 more, leading Paint Branch to state semifinals.

Coach of the Year

Mike Neubeiser

Northwest

Third season

Turned a 1-9 team into the 4A state champions in only three years.

First team



Jesse Aniebonam

Good Counsel

Senior

DL

The 6-5 star committed to Maryland.



Daniel Appouh

Seneca Valley

Senior

DL

Gave opposing offensive coordinators nightmares.



Jalen Christian

Damascus

Junior

DB

The shutdown corner also ran for five touchdowns and caught four.



Anthony Combs

Gaithersburg

Senior

OL

Athletic lineman cleared lanes for Gaithersburg's ground attack.



Javonn Curry

Paint Branch

Senior

WR

Talented receiver caught 70 passes for 1,170 yards and 16 touchdowns.



Elliott Davis

Quince Orchard

Senior

DB

The speedy corner was equally impressive offensively, catching nine touchdowns.



Trevon Diggs

Wootton

Sophomore

DB

Two-way star can hurt you from anywhere on the field.



David Forney

Georgetown Prep

Junior

OL

The 6-foot-3, 290-pound junior dominated opposing defensive linemen.



Marvin Galdamez

Kennedy

Senior

K

Made kicks of 38, 42 and 45 yards.



Rasheed Gillis

Northwest

Senior

LB

Made plays all over the field for the state champions.



Josh Gills

Northwest

Senior

WR

A first-team talent whatever position he plays. He did it all for the state champion Jaguars.



Stephon Jacob

Damascus

Senior

LB

Consistent two-way playmaker on a 9-2 team.



Charles Lyles

Poolesville

Senior

RB

Carried Poolesville's offense with 1,623 yards and 16 touchdowns.



Sam Madaras

Good Counsel

Senior

OL

One of the county's strongest at 6-3, 306 pounds.



Adam McLean

Quince Orchard

Junior

DL

Recorded seven sacks, six hurries, five pass deflections and 10 tackles for loss.



Zac Morton

Whitman

Senior

RB

Versatile star ran for 1,499 yards, intercepted three passes and averaged 37.5 yards punting.



Sam Mustipher

Good Counsel

Senior

OL

Great size (6-4, 290), committed to play at Notre Dame.



Elijah Spottswood

Sherwood

Senior

Returner

Top-notch returner was also one of county's best running backs and cornerbacks.



Avery Taylor

Gaithersburg

Senior

DL

Active in the passing lanes, put pressure on quarterbacks.



DeSharnte Thompson

Good Counsel

Senior

LB

Playmaker on one of county's top defenses.



Kobie Walker

Good Counsel

Senior

DB

Playing for the University of Kentucky after stellar senior season.



Chris Whalen

Damascus

Senior

OL

Anchored offensive line for one of county's top offenses.



Devonte Williams

Bullis

Junior

RB

Rushed for 1,581 yards and added two touchdowns off punt returns.

Second team



Bruno Anyangwe, Clarksburg, DL

Jemal Averette, Good Counsel, OL

Jon Bateky, Poolesville, DL

Yonis Blanco, Montgomery Blair, LB

Isaac Boyd, Avalon, RB

Chris Dawson, Good Counsel, RB

Jake Funk, Damascus, RB

Kyle Gregory, Quince Orchard, DB

Austin Herbert, Seneca Valley, OL

Justin Herron, Bullis, OL

Jonathan Holland, Bullis, DL

Tavis Holland, Clarksburg, Returner

Kevin Joppy, Quince Orchard, DB

Steven Kelly, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, WR

Johnny Littlejohn, Paint Branch, DB

Vince Gorgone, Good Counsel, OL

Samer Manna, Northwest, LB

Nicholas Miller, Good Counsel, LB

Tatah Ndeh, Springbrook, LB

Alec Perez, Sherwood, DB

Mark Pierce, Northwest, QB

Christian Reyes, Northwood, K

Patrick Stewart, Georgetown Prep, OL

Matt Watson, Northwest, WR

Honorable mention



Nana Yaw Amankwah-Ayeh, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, RB; Doudly Aujour, Sherwood, OL; Sherwyn Benjamin, Springbrook, DB; Jake Bradshaw, Damascus, DL; Daequan Brooks, Clarksburg, OL; Malcolm Brown, Quince Orchard, DB; Jovon Burriss, Seneca Valley, DB; Tayahd Campbell, Blake, LB; Kamonte Carter, Gaithersburg, DL; Anton Casey, Whitman, WR; Malleh Ceesay, Clarksburg; A.J. Coleman, Churchill, OL; Dage Davis, Georgetown Prep, RB; Nick DeCarlo, Gaithersburg, QB; Sam Ellis, Wootton, QB; Tyler Fenslau, Clarksburg, RB; Tinashe Gwashavanhu, Gaithersburg, DL; Brandon Hungerford, Northwest, OL; Lucas Kane, Northwood, OL; Zephaniah Langley, Northwood, DB; Stephen Johnston, Georgetown Prep, WR; Mike Murtaugh, Quince Orchard, QB; Nick Newsham, Whitman, DB; Logan Portes, Wootton, OL; Calvin Reighard, QB, Seneca Valley; Dominique Seagears, Landon, RB; Rodney Snider, Northwest, DB; Chase Williams, Damascus, QB; Khalil Wilson, Einstein, RB; Jaron Woodyard, Watkins Mill, R; Jibri Woods, Wootton, WR; Chris Young, Paint Branch, OL.