2013 Montgomery County All-Gazette boys’ soccer team -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Player of the Year

Raul

Escobar

James H. Blake

Senior

Midfielder

Integral component of Blake’s historic run to a second-place finish in the state scored six goals and led the county with 17 assists



Coach of the Year

David

Edlow

James H. Blake

3rd season

Led the Bengals to their first appearance in a state title game as well as the school’s first division and region titles



Donald

Benamna

Montgomery Blair

Senior

Forward

Repeat First Team All-Gazette selection was the tireless engine behind Blazers’ success



Max

Boimov

Gaithersburg

Junior

Midfielder

The Trojans’ steadying presence in the middle scored four goals and assisted three more



Alessandro

Burlew

Our Lady of Good Counsel

Senior

Forward

WCAC Player of the Year and three-year starter scored 16 goals and added 6 assists



Raul

Escobar

James H. Blake

Senior

Midfielder

Spirited captain helped lead Bengals to a school-record 15 wins this season



Zach

Fingerhut

Landon School

Senior

Forward

Wake Forest-bound striker scored 12 goals (three game-winners) and assisted six



Vegas

Kastberg

Walt Whitman

Senior

Midfielder

Former D.C. United Academy player displayed technical superiority all season



Teddy

Liakakis

Winston Churchill

Senior

Defender

Quick, physical, smart back helped the Bulldogs record nine clean sheets



Dunchadhn

Lyons

James H. Blake

Senior

Defender

Intellectual center back anchored a defense that only allowed more than one goal thrice



Alejandro

Perez-Albela

Clarksburg

Senior

Midfielder

Notched six goals and five assists, helping Coyotes to a division championship



Jeremy

Yeager

Thomas S. Wootton

Senior

Goalkeeper

Finished career with a remarkable 0.62 goals against average, stopped three PKs this year



Wielfried

Zouantcha

Northwest

Junior

Defender

Amazingly talented, physical center back with outstanding distributing awareness



Second team

Jonathan Hart, Poolesville, senior, defender; Neal Iannone, Gaithersburg, junior, forward; Davey Mason, Walt Whitman, sophomore, forward; Drew Montemarano, Georgetown Prep, senior, defender; Sebastian Obando, The Heights, senior, defender; Pat Quackenbush, Northwest, senior, defender; J.J. Van der Merwe, Winston Churchill, senior, forward; Frank Valladares, Col. Zadok Magruder, senior, goalkeeper; Gabriel Vasconcelos, Walter Johnson, senior, midfielder; Keenthy Yeboah, Montgomery Blair, senior, midfielder; Andrew Zingone, Georgetown Prep, senior, midfielder



Honorable mention

Bryan Argueta, Col. Zadok Magruder, sophomore, midfielder; Andrew Battin, Clarksburg, senior, defender; Juan Castellon, Wheaton, junior, forward; Jose Cooper, James H. Blake, senior, midfielder; Jack Feldman, Landon, senior, forward; Robert Galvan, Springbrook, senior, defender; Ofentse Kale, Col. Zadok Magruder, junior, forward; Matthew Kirchoff, Our Lady of Good Counsel, senior, defender; Ibrahima Kouyate, Montgomery Blair, senior, midfielder; Alex LaNoire, Our Lady of Good Counsel, senior, midfielder; Greg Lovegrove, Bullis School, senior, midfielder; Kyle Madden, Walter Johnson, junior, defender; Brian Mitchell, Bullis School, senior, goalkeeper; Duc Momo, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, senior, midfielder; Jared Nozick, Thomas S. Wootton, senior, forward; Heyner Pajaro, Wheaton, senior, midfielder; Matt Russell, James H. Blake, senior, goalkeeper; Tom Stavrou, Walter Johnson, junior, midfielder