2013 All-Gazette boys track and field team -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Athlete of the year

Jalen Walker

Northwest

Sophomore

100 meters

Was the heart of Northwest’s turnaround, claiming three state titles and a silver.



Coach of the Year

Robert Youngblood

Northwest

Turned a team that scored 10 points last year into state champs in 2013.



Solomon Vault

Gaithersburg

Junior

200 meters

Took bronze at the region championships and silver at the state meet.



Saheed Oyeshile

Damascus

Senior

400 meters

Won the county and region titles, finished fourth at states.



Josh Trzeciak

Wootton

Senior

800 meters

His 1:55.10 was the fastest in the county; took first in the region.



Will Bertrand

Clarksburg

Senior

1,600 meters

Never finished outside of top two; claimed the region title.



Chase Weaverling

Poolesville

Junior

3,200 meters

Went undefeated, including a sweep of the county, region and state championships.



Paul Joseph

Clarksburg

Senior

110 hurdles

Won the county title by nearly half a second over next closest competitor.



Alan Banks

Wootton

Junior

300 hurdles

Took second in the region and fifth in the state.



Artavius Simpson

Richard Montgomery

Senior

Shot put

Swept the county, region and state championships; broke the 50-foot barrier.



Patrick Schlosser

Watkins Mill

Senior

Discus

Pocketed his second straight state title in the event.



Kaos Williams

Clarksburg

Senior

High Jump

In his first year jumping, won a state title; cleared a state-high 6-8.



Gaston Assoua

Blake

Senior

Long Jump

Won his first outdoor state title in the event; leap of 22-2 was tops in Montgomery.



Elliott Davis

Quince Orchard

Junior

Triple Jump

Won in his last eight meets, including sweep of county, region and state titles.



Robert Carroll

Damascus

Senior

Pole Vault

Cleared a county-high 13-10; took silvers at the region and state meets.



400 relay

Landon

Anthony Fullum, senior

Isaiah Colclough, senior

Johari Johnson, sophomore

Malachi Bostic-Wattley, senior

The IAC champs ran the third fastest time in the state this season



800 relay

Watkins Mill

Patrick Schlosser, senior

Dontay Hears, senior

Jaron Woodyard, freshman

Quinton Littlejohn, senior

Swept the region and state titles



1,600 relay

Northwest

Dahri Jahn-Richardson, senior

Charles Watson, junior

Josh McDonald, senior

Jalen Walker, sophomore

Won the state title by more than two seconds



3,200 relay

Wootton

Patrick Munro, sophomore

David Levine, senior

Urgy Eado, junior

Josh Trzeciak, senior

Ran the fastest time in the state all year; won Maryland crown by more than five seconds



Second Team

Malachi Bostic-Wattley, Landon, senior, 100 meters

Tavis Holland, Clarksburg, sophomore, 200 meters

Josh McDonald, Northwest, senior, 400 meters

Ben Withbroe, Einstein, senior, 800 meters

Urgy Eado, Wootton, junior, 1,600 meters

Collin Crilly, Good Counsel, junior, 3,200 meters

Devon Hairston, Kennedy, junior, 110 hurdles

Elhoussan Hakimi, Richard Montgomery, senior, 300 hurdles

Devonte Johnson, Paint Branch, junior, shot put

Brandon Young, Northwest, senior, discus

Jack O’Keefe, Quince Orchard, senior, high jump

Sytta Barry, Paint Branch, senior, long jump

Jared Thompson, Clarksburg, senior, triple jump

Tim Santosa, Clarksburg, sophomore, pole vault

Watkins Mill, 400 relay

Gaithersburg, 800 relay

Albert Einstein, 1,600 relay

Northwest, 3,200 relay



Honorable Mention

Matthew Adedeji, Clarksburg; Andrew Ankrah, Quince Orchard; Alieu Cole, Kennedy; Boubacar Diallo, Springbrook; Nick Grunewald, Georgetown Prep; Oliver Hightower, Landon; Dahri Jahn-Richardson, Northwest; Elijah Janssen, Springbrook; David Kaplan, Churchill; Jordan Marshall, Landon; Nicholas McGreivy, B-CC; Laurent Mundela, Clarksburg; Darius Oxley, Blake; Edward Smith, Whitman; Stephen Varella, Blair; Joe Williams, Northwest; Evan Woods, Whitman.