Bowie girls, Wise boys win 4A South titles -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Bowie High School celebrated its senior prom the night before the 2013 Class 4A South Region track and field championships, but its girls team seemed unfazed by the quick turnaround.

In dominant fashion on Saturday, Bowie won 13 of 17 events to win the meet with 199 points, besting second place and host Henry A. Wise by 89 points.

Any questions of whether the Bulldogs are ready to follow up their 2013 indoor crown with an outdoor triumph appear answered.

“I am very proud of the way the girls performed considering they just had prom last night,” longtime Bulldogs coach Richard Andrulonis said. “I have nine assistant coaches and they are all very good. We had a state qualifier in every event except for the [1,600-meter relay].”

Meanwhile, the Wise boys will try to win their second-consecutive state title following a 4A South Region title, as they cruised with 137 points.

“I put a lot of emphasis on this meet to get the young guys going and ready to compete next weekend against the best in the state,” Pumas coach Fardan Carter said. “I want to keep our young guys focused heading into the meet so they can come out and compete and score. We won the state title last season with a seventh-place finish so sometimes it's those unseen points that get you over the top.”

Junior Lexus Ramsey (100 and 200 meters), senior Antonella Taylor (shot put and discus) and senior Charde Barnes (1,600 and 3,200) each won two events to lead the way for the Bulldogs. Senior Janice George won the girls 400 in 55.91 seconds.

“My times are getting lower, and I had a personal record in the 200 this season, so I'm happy,” Ramsey said. “In the 100 dash, I'm confident that I can win it. I'm a little nervous about the 200 because this will be my first time at states.”

Sophomore Taylor Williams won the girls 800 meters with a time of 2 minutes, 19.59 seconds while sophomore Genesis Oliver won the girls 300 hurdles in 48.26.

The team of Gooding, Lexus Ramsey, Taylor Williams and Janice George won the 400 relay in 48.83. The team of Jazmine Wiggs, Ramsey, George and Williams won the 800 relay in 1:40.20.

Senior Kenyetta Louis won the girls high jump (5 feet, 0 inches).

Oxon Hill senior Danielle Wright won the girls 100 hurdles (14,87) and long jump (17-1.75).

The Laurel girls team of Tori Eley, Bridgette Manful, Nadjad Nikabou and Karen Vital won the 1,600 relay with a time of 4:03.62.

The Bladensburg girls team of Chanyce Williams, Nichole Magana, Esther Ademola and Aminat Ambali won the 3,200 relay with a time of 9:55.82.

On the boys side, Wise junior Paris Vaughn swept the 110 hurdles (14.95) and 300 hurdles (39.52) and also won the pole vault (10 feet) as the lone competitor.

“All season I've been trying to set personal records because last year my times weren't that good and I had a hip injury,” Vaughn said. “I've been trying to do better this year and work harder in practice and to get to states and win.”

Pumas' sophomore Brenan Garrett swept the 100 (11.11) and 200 (22.12).

Bowie's Joshua Wilkins has been coming on strong this season, winning the 1,600 (4:30.89) and 3,200 (9:43.44).

Eleanor Roosevelt sophomore Ryan Le Terouea won the boys 800 meters (1:57.59).

“It feels pretty great to qualify for the state championships,” Le Terouea said. “I feel pretty good about going to states, I just want to qualify for nationals.”

DuVal senior Erick Jenkins won the boys' high jump (5-08).

Oxon Hill senior Spencer Johnson won the boys triple jump with a 43-03 leap.



Top team standings

Girls

1. Bowie (199 points)

2. Henry A. Wise (110 points)

3. C.H. Flowers (87 points)

4. Eleanor Roosevelt (83 points)

5. Bladensburg (45 points)

Boys

1. Wise (137 points)

2. Eleanor Roosevelt (108 points)

3. Bowie (97 points)

4. Oxon Hill (70 points)

5. Flowers (55 points)