2013 Montgomery County All-Gazette girls basketball -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Player of the Year

Amanda Fioravanti

Our Lady of Good Counsel

Senior

Forward

Perhaps the most dominant post player in the area, the University of Virginia recruit averaged 19.1 points, 8.2 rebounds and nearly two blocks a contest for the WCAC runner-ups.

Coach of the Year

Pete Kenah

Walt Whitman

11th year

Veteran helmsman guided Vikings to the state tournament for first time since 2007, defeating two-time defending state champion Gaithersburg along the way.

First team

Lenee Belton

Bullis School

Junior

Forward

Guided Bulldogs to ISL AA crown, dominating the paint for 14.2 points and 10 rebounds per game.

Kiara Colston

Paint Branch

Junior

Guard

This top defender and playmaker paced the regional finalist Panthers with 17.8 points per game.

Kelli Prange

Damascus

Junior

Forward

Versatile frontcourt performer produced 15.8 points, 7.6 rebounds, 2.5 assists and two blocks a game.

Lindsey Spann

Our Lady of Good Counsel

Senior

Guard

Combination guard was simply unstoppable during postseason play and averaged 15.6 points, 5.3 assists and 2.4 steals per game for the season.

Second team

Jasmin Dancy, Springbrook, Senior, Guard

Janessa Fauntroy, Gaithersburg, Junior, Forward

Daisa Harris, Paint Branch, Junior, Guard

Brittney Jackson, Bullis School, Senior, Guard/Forward

Jenna Kaufman, Damascus, Senior, Guard/Forward

Honorable mention

Sheri Addison, Thomas S. Wootton; Becky Barrett, Damascus; Janel Brown, Colonel Zadok Magruder; Kim Durante, Walt Whitman; Kelly Hughes, Poolesville; Laurie Kostecka, Clarksburg; Kristin Larrick, Walter Johnson; Jordan Light, Our Lady of Good Counsel; Taylor McCarley, Academy of the Holy Cross; Kendra Meredith, Northwest; Adjowa Pinkrah, Colonel Zadok Magruder; Kirby Porter, Bullis School; Eileen Williams, Holy Child; Sara Woods, Our Lady of Good Counsel; Makeda Wright, John F. Kennedy.