2013 Montgomery County All-Gazette wrestling team -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Wrestler of the Year

Kyle Snyder

Our Lady of Good Counsel

Junior

220 pounds

Undefeated in his junior season (63-0), Ohio State recruit won WCAC, state and national championships. Undefeated in his high school tenure, Snyder was able to help the Falcons to their first team state title.



Coach of the Year

John Furgeson

Damascus

Fifth year

Had it not been for some late-season injuries, Furgeson’s Swarmin’ Hornets might have repeated the feat of the 1999 Damascus team, winning a dual meet title, as well as counties, regionals and states. As it was, he captured all of those awards with the exception of the state crown.



Mikey

Macklin

Damascus

Sophomore

106 pounds

Sophomore standout capped stellar season with a 4A/3A state title and finished 45-3.



Colin

Kowalski

Georgetown Prep

Sophomore

113 pounds

Dynamic sophomore finished second high school season with seventh-place finish at National Preps.



Kevin

Budock

Good Counsel

Freshman

120 pounds

Burst onto the scene and amassed a 62-7 record; placed second at National Preps.



Jhared

Simmons

Good Counsel

Senior

126 pounds

Helped lead the Falcons to first state title in school history (49-11); fourth at National Preps.



Matt

Kelly

Good Counsel

Junior

132 pounds

Ended the season with a 46-13 record and a WCAC championship.



Charlie

Banaszak

Bethesda-Chevy Chase

Senior

138 pounds

Capped senior campaign with a dramatic 4A/3A state championship and a 44-2 record.



Michael

Sprague

Georgetown Prep

Junior

145 pounds

Tough junior finished the season 45-7 and a second-place finish at states.



Max

Smith

Charles E. Smith

Senior

152 pounds

Excelled under coach Jordan Lipp, took third in the state in senior season.



Kellen

Staton

Seneca Valley

Senior

160 pounds

4A/3A West Regional champion plans to pursue football in college (36-4).



Troy

Murtha

Georgetown Prep

Senior

170 pounds

Cradle expert finished 45-6 and rolled to a second-place finish at National Preps and states for the Hoyas.



Chen

Han

Thomas S. Wootton

Senior

182 pounds

Came back to take third at 4A/3A states after second-round loss (39-6).



Spencer

Neff

Good Counsel

Senior

195 pounds

Snyder’s practice partner, Neff went 60-5 and finished second at National Preps.



Jemal

Averette

Good Counsel

Junior

285 pounds

Heavyweight clinched the Falcons’ state championship and took fourth at National Preps (53-11).



Second team:

106: Adam Whitesell, Good Counsel,, junior

113: Nick Davis, Northwest, senior

120: Michael Wilkerson, Damascus, sophomore

126: Sean Cohen, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, senior

132: Chris Minor, Sherwood, junior

138: James McCord, Georgetown Prep, senior

145: Justin Elwell, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, junior

152: Jamie FitzPatrick, Walter Johnson, senior

160: Malik Kelly, Paint Branch, senior

170: Stephen Potemken, Thomas S. Wootton, senior

182: Jesse McNeill, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, senior

195: Ralph Bernardo, Thomas S. Wootton, senior

220: Luis Beteta, Northwest, senior

285: Innocent Okocha, Walter Johnson, senior



Honorable Mention:

106: Kevin Cristobal, Springbrook

113: Paul Hutton, Good Cousel

120: Blake Mathews, Bullis

126: Cory Obendorfer, Damascus

132: Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown Prep

138: Owen Brooks, Damascus

145: Cody Dorsey, Poolesville

152: KC Hill, Paint Branch

160: Brendan Coyne, Georgetown Prep

170: Philip Robilotto, Good Counsel

182: Nick Miller, Good Counsel

195: Matt Schleckser, Winston Churchill

220: Connor Tilton, Quince Orchard

285: Josh Strauss, Thomas S. Wootton