2013 All-Gazette boys indoor track and field -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Athlete of the Year

Marcus Foster

Tuscarora

Senior

55 hurdles

Won 3A state title (7.66)



Coach of the Year

Andres Wright

Linganore

In first year at school, guided Linganore to county title.



First team

Tio Johnson

Tuscarora

Senior

55 meters

Won county title (6.56)



Payne Hebron

Linganore

Senior

300 meters

Won county title (37.02)



Jeffrey Cook

Linganore

Senior

500 meters

Won county title (1:09.99) and in 800



Scott Berryman

Walkersville

Senior

800 meters

Placed second in couty meet (2:03.08)



Patrick Duboyce

Linganore

Senior

1,600 meters

Won county title (4:28.64)



David Dorsey

Catoctin

Junior

3,200 meters

Won county title (9:53.23)



Chris Luthers

Thomas Johnson

Junior

High jump

Placed third at 3A state meet (5-10)



Joe Kaas

Thomas Johnson

Senior

Shot put

Won county title (50-10.75)



Samuel Shipley

Thomas Johnson

Senior

Pole vault

Won county title (13-6)



Tuscarora

800 relay

Dante Johnson, junior

Tio Johnson, senior

Steven Reid, junior

Kelvin Watson sophomore

Finished third in 3A state meet (1:32.67)



Tuscarora

1,600 relay

Marcus Foster, senior

Dante Johnson, junior

Ryan Moore, senior

Steven Reid, junior

Finished sixth in 3A state meet (3:33.11)



Thomas Johnson

3,200 relay

Thomas McGann, senior

Derrick Merwin, senior

Christian Ntienou, senior

Thomas Trott, junior

Finished third in 3A state meet (8:23.83)



Second team

55: TraeVaughn Harris, Walkersville

55 hurdles: Josh Watson, Oakdale

300: Steven Reid, Tuscarora

500: Nicholas Nobile, Urbana

800: Thomas Trott, Walkersville

1600: Daniel Beck, Linganore

3200: Kevin Dorsey, Catoctin

High jump: Tanguy Bukasa, Frederick

Shot put: Edward Slater, Thomas Johnson

Pole vault: Nicholas Riley, Oakdale

4x200 relay: Linganore

4x400 relay: Oakdale

4x800 relay: Catoctin