2013 All-Gazette: Girls swimming and diving -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Swimmer of the Year

Katie Ledecky

Stone Ridge

Sophomore, 500 freestyle

Always team-first despite unparalleled accomplishments. National high school record time of 4 minutes, 31.8 seconds in event win at Metros is .91 seconds off American record.



Coach of the Year

Jacqueline Emr

Thomas S. Wootton

Had all the ingredients, mixed them perfectly in Patriots’ championship season sweep.



First team

Kali Becker

Winston Churchill

Sophomore, diving

Shined in Metros title defense two months after surgery.



Audrey Gould

Walt Whitman

Senior, 100-yard breaststroke

Defended state crown, runner-up at Metros.



Anna Kolanowski

Sherwood

Senior, 200-yard freestyle

Second to Ledecky at Metros, won state title.



Kristina Li

Thomas S. Wootton

Junior, 100-yard butterfly

Patriots’ top scorer snapped three-year meet record in Metros win.



Hannah Lindsey

Winston Churchill

Freshman, 100-yard backstroke

Nearly upset Metros record holder in runner-up finish to Li.



Caroline McTaggart

Holton-Arms

Sophomore, 100-yard freestyle

Explosive sprinter set Metros mark, led Panthers to first WMPSSDL title.



Charlotte Meyer

Walt Whitman

Senior, 200-yard individual medley

Dynamic swimmer won event at both Metros and state championship.



Catherine Mulquin

Our Lady of Good Counsel

Senior, 50-yard freestyle

Runner-up to McTaggart at Metros, victorious at National Catholics.



Relays

200-yard medley

Thomas S. Wootton

Kristina Li, junior

Jessica Chen, junior

Scarlett Sun, junior

Emily Zhang, sophomore

State champion also set MCPS record in Metros win.



200-yard freestyle

Stone Ridge

Katie Ledecky, sophomore

Cecila Gasaway, junior

Natalie Kronfli, senior

Kelleigh Haley, freshman

Followed up WMPSSDL record with Metros win.



400-yard freestyle

Winston Churchill

Alicia Tiberino, junior

Hannah Lindsey, freshman

Michelle Illig, senior

Elaina Gu, sophomore

Just missed Metros record in event win.



Second team

50 freestyle: Michelle Illig, Churchill

100 freestyle: Melanie Doan, Paint Branch

200 freestyle: Sarah Kannan, Whitman

500 freestyle: Elaina Gu, Churchill

100 backstroke: Megan Conrad, Sherwood

100 breaststroke: Jessica Chen, Wootton

100 butterfly: Allie Klatzkin, Wootton

200 individual medley: Diana Hanson, Poolesville

1-meter diving: Mashal Hashem, Churchill

200 medley relay: Whitman

200 freestyle relay: Churchill

400 freestyle relay: Sherwood