2013 All-Gazette: Boys swimming and diving -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Swimmer of the Year

Jack Conger

Good Counsel

Senior, 500-yard freestyle

University of Texas recruit broke records left and right, snapped 30-year record by 2.52 seconds in Metros win.



Coach of the Year

Jamie Grimes

Walter Johnson

Crafted smart lineups using team’s depth to win second straight state championship.



First team

Austin Cole

Winston Churchill

Senior, 100-yard freestyle

County’s second fastest time good for third at Metros, states.



Jack Foster

Montgomery Blair

Senior, 200-yard individual medley

Fastest MCPS mark, won states with meet record.



Grant Goddard

Georgetown Prep

Sophomore, 200-yard freestyle

First appearance in event at championship this winter was win at Metros.



Rory Lewis

Albert Einstein

Sophomore, 100-yard butterfly

Breakout season featured record-setting win at states.



Barry Mangold

Walter Johnson

Senior, 50-yard freestyle

Runner-up at Metros, set state record with dislocated shoulder.



TJ Shinholser

Paint Branch

Junior, diving

Followed up second straight Metros win with first state diving title.



Carsten Vissering

Georgetown Prep

Sophomore, 100-yard breaststroke

Part of Little Hoyas tremendous sophomore class, Metros record holder defended title,



Brady Welch

Good Counsel

Junior, 100-yard backstroke

County’s best backstroker behind Conger finished runner-up at Metros.



Relays

200-yard individual medley

Good Counsel

Brady Welch, junior

Jack Conger, senior

Leo Mercer, senior

Matt Colket, senior

Bested team’s record from previous year en route to Metros win.



200-yard freestyle

Winston Churchill

Steve Ge, senior

Harrison Gu, junior

Kevin Gu, junior

Austin Cole, senior

Raced well to edge Walter Johnson and set state meet record.



400-yard freestyle relay

Good Counsel

Jack Conger, senior

Brady Welch, junior

Matt Colket, senior

Thomas Colket, senior

Conger set Metros 100 record in first split of meet record win.



Second team

50 freestyle: Alex Wu, Northwest

100 freestyle: Adrian Lin, Georgetown Prep

200 freestyle: Matt Colket, Good Counsel

500 freestyle: Joseph Snodderly, Georgetown Prep

100 backstroke: Brandon Goldstein, Georgetown Prep

100 breaststroke: Austin Dickey, Wootton

100 butterfly: Michael Thomas, Blair

200 individual medley: Gregory Song, Richard Montgomery

1-meter diving: Parker Rigaux, B-CC

200 medley relay: Georgetown Prep

200 freestyle relay: Walter Johnson

400 freestyle relay: Georgetown Prep