ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


FEATURED JOBS



Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Print this Article
advertisement

Days and times of games are subject to change without notice.

To report a score or change a team’s schedule, the team’s head coach or scorekeeper should email ajmasonsomdnews.com.



Boys basketball

Wednesday, Jan. 23

McDonough 44, Huntingtown 40

Lackey 48, Northern 46

La Plata 69, Leonardtown 52

North Point 116, Great Mills 63

Stone 67, Chopticon 28

Sunday, Jan. 27

O’Connell (Va.) 75, Ryken 49

Monday, Jan. 28

Southern 56, Chopticon 47

North Point 101, La Plata 52 (makeup from Jan. 24)

Westlake 75, McDonough 70 (makeup from Jan. 25)

Stone 75, Lackey 48 (makeup from Jan. 25)

Tuesday, Jan. 29

Grace Christian at Lanham Christian, 4 p.m.

Calverton at Clinton Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Calvert at Great Mills, 6:30 p.m. (makeup from Jan. 25)

Patuxent at Huntingtown, 6:30 p.m. (makeup from Jan. 25)

Ryken at DeMatha, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 30

Calvert at North Point, 5:30 p.m.

Stone at Patuxent, 6:30 p.m.

Lackey at Huntingtown, 6:30 p.m.

Westlake at Northern, 7 p.m.

Great Mills at La Plata, 7 p.m.

McDonough at Chopticon, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 31

Sandy Springs Friends at Calverton, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 1

Calvert at Huntingtown, 5 p.m.

Lanham Christian at Calverton, 5:30 p.m.

Leonardtown at Patuxent, 6:30 p.m.

La Plata at Lackey, 7 p.m.

McDonough at Stone, 7 p.m.

North Point at Westlake, 7 p.m.

Great Mills at Chopticon, 7 p.m.

McNamara at Ryken, 7 p.m.

Grace Christian at King’s Christian, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Wednesday, Jan. 23

Northern 74, Lackey 36

Leonardtown 38, La Plata 37

McDonough 49, Huntingtown 45 (NC)

North Point 74, Great Mills 20

Chopticon 52, Stone 30

Calvert 50, Westlake 38

Monday, Jan. 28

Stone 42, Lackey 40 (makeup from Jan. 25)

Northern 70, Glen Burnie 43

North Point 83 La Plata, 30 (makeup from Jan. 24)

Westlake 60, McDonough 28 (makeup from Jan. 25)

Patuxent 36, Huntingtown 33 (makeup from Jan. 25)

Tuesday, Jan. 29

Calverton at Clinton Christian, 5 p.m.

Seton at Ryken, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 30

Patuxent at Stone, 6:30 p.m.

Northern at Westlake, 6:30 p.m.

Huntingtown at Lackey, 6:30 p.m.

La Plata at Great Mills, 6:30 p.m.

Chopticon at McDonough, 6:30 p.m.

Calvert at North Point, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 1

North Point at Westlake, 5:30 p.m.

Grace Christian at King’s Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Lackey at La Plata, 6:30 p.m.

Stone at McDonough, 6:30 p.m.

Calvert at Huntingtown, 6:30 p.m.

Patuxent at Leonardtown, 6:30 p.m.

Chopticon at Great Mills, 6:30 p.m.

Friendship Collegiate Academy (D.C.) at Northern, 6:30 p.m.

Ryken at McNamara, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Saturday, Jan. 26

At Northern: La Plata 68, Westlake 6 (makeup from Jan. 24)

Northern 66, Westlake 12 (makeup from Jan. 17)

At Northern: Northern 54, Chopticon 22 (makeup from Jan. 24)

Stone, North Point at Lackey (makeup from Jan. 24)

North Point 47, Stone 12; North Point 40, Lackey 29; Stone 48, Lackey 32

At Lackey: North Point 71, McDonough 3 (makeup from Jan. 17)

Calvert 40, Patuxent 31 (makeup from Jan. 24)

Arundel, Leonardtown at Huntingtown (makeup from Jan. 24)

Huntingtown 36, Arundel 30; Huntingtown 40, Leonardtown 22

Tuesday, Jan. 29

Huntingtown, Northern at McDonough, 5 p.m.

Stone at Patuxent, 6:30 p.m.

Calvert at Leonardtown, 6:30 p.m.

Chopticon at North Point, 6:30 p.m.

Lackey at La Plata, 6:30 p.m.

Great Mills at Westlake, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 30

Ryken, Ireton (Va.) at O’Connell (Va.), TBA

Thursday, Jan. 31

Gonzaga (D.C.) at Ryken, 4 p.m. (makeup from Jan. 24)

Huntingtown at Stone, 6:30 p.m.

Leonardtown at Chopticon, 6:30 p.m.

Northern at Lackey, 6:30 p.m.

Westlake at North Point, 6:30 p.m.

Patuxent at McDonough, 6:30 p.m.

Great Mills at La Plata, 6:30 p.m.

Calvert at Bowie, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 2

At Huntingtown: Stone vs. Calvert, 9 a.m. (makeup from Jan. 17)

Washington Catholic Athletic Conference championships at St. John’s (D.C.), TBA

Swimming

Wednesday, Jan. 23

At Lackey pool: Northern, Leonardtown at Lackey

Boys: Leonardtown 175.5, Northern 104.5; Leonardtown 213, Lackey 67; Northern 180, Lackey 99

Girls: Leonardtown 210, Northern 68; Leonardtown 216, Lackey 64; Northern 179, Lackey 98

At College of Southern Maryland Leonardtown campus pool: Great Mills vs. Chopticon

Boys: Great Mills 162, Chopticon 112

Girls: Great Mills 160, Chopticon 114

Monday, Jan. 28

At Lackey pool: Westlake, La Plata vs. McDonough (makeup from Jan. 25)

Boys: La Plata 184, Westlake 56; La Plata 170, McDonough 99; McDonough 155.5, Westlake 61.5

Girls: La Plata 171, Westlake 77; La Plata 162, McDonough 106, McDonough 150, Westlake 86

Wednesday, Jan. 30

At Lackey pool: Great Mills, Patuxent vs. Northern, 4:30 p.m.

At North Point pool: McDonough at North Point, 5 p.m.

At College of Southern Maryland Leonardtown campus pool: Leonardtown vs. Chopticon, 6 p.m.

At Lackey pool: La Plata, Stone vs. Huntingtown, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 1

At Lackey pool: Lackey at McDonough, 5 p.m.

At Edward T. Hall Aquatics Center, Prince Frederick: Northern vs. Calvert, 5 p.m.

At North Point pool: Patuxent at Stone, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 2

At Edward T. Hall Aquatic Center, Prince Frederick: Great Mills, North Point vs. Calvert, 6 p.m. (makeup from Jan. 25)

Indoor track and field



Saturday, Jan. 26

Southern Maryland Athletic Conference championships at Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex, Landover

Boys: 1. Huntingtown 114.5, 2. North Point 112, 3. Stone 66, 4. Lackey 50, 5. Westlake 40, 6. Leonardtown 35.5, 7. Northern 35, 8. Patuxent 32, 9. La Plata 23, 10. McDonough 16, 11. Calvert 10, 12. Great Mills 6, 13. Chopticon 5

Girls: 1. North Point 106, 2. Stone 93, 3. Leonardtown 75, 4. Huntingtown 71, 5. La Plata 47, T-6. Calvert 34, T-6. Lackey 34, 8. Westlake 33, 9. Northern 27, 10. Patuxent 13, 11. McDonough 6, 12. Chopticon 4, 13. Great Mills 3

St. Mary’s College of Maryland

Men’s basketball

Wednesday, Jan. 23

St. Mary’s 63, Gallaudet (D.C.) 47

Saturday, Jan. 26

St. Mary’s 84, York (Pa.) 51

Wednesday, Jan. 30

Wesley (Del.) at St. Mary’s, 8 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Saturday, Jan. 26

York (Pa.) 77, St. Mary’s 54

Wednesday, Jan. 30

Wesley (Del.) at St. Mary’s, 8 p.m.

Men’s swimming

Saturday, Jan. 26

St. Mary’s 148, Frostburg State 32

Women’s swimming

Saturday, Jan. 26

St. Mary’s 145, Frostburg State 55

College of Southern Maryland

Men’s basketball

Wednesday, Jan. 30

Hagerstown at CSM, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 1

Allegany at CSM, 7 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Saturday, Jan. 26

At Arnold: Chesapeake 72, CSM 56

Wednesday, Jan. 30

Hagerstown at CSM, 5 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 1

Allegany at CSM, 5 p.m.