2012 All-Gazette Boys Track and Field Team -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Luke CampbellBrunswick

Senior300 hurdles

Went undefeated in the event, taking the state title by more than two seconds.

Alvin PridgeonLinganore

Coach of the yearLed the Lancers to a 31-point victory for the county championship and a 19.5-point margin for the conference title.

Anthony DavisTuscarora

Senior100 metersWas the only Frederick athlete to break the 11-second barrier, cruising for a time of 10.87 seconds.

Payne HebronLinganore

Junior200 metersTook the county championship by .35 seconds to help lead Linganore to the team title.

Jeff CookLinganore

Junior400 metersCaptured a county title in a personal-best 51.12 seconds.

Daniel TrettelBrunswick

Senior800 metersThe All-Gazette Indoor Athlete of the Year ran a personal-record 1 minute, 57.84 seconds at the state meet.

Patrick DuBoyceLinganore

Junior1,600 meters

Lowered his time by two seconds at the state meet to take the 3A title.

Hassan OmarThomas Johnson

Senior3,200 meters

Ran a blistering 9:19.72, the top time in Maryland this season by two seconds, to win the state 3A title.

Terence StaffordThomas Johnson

SeniorLong JumpWon county and conference titles and was 1/2 inch shy of the longest leap in the state this season.

Zach WelchMiddletown

JuniorTriple Jump

Improved by nearly 6 feet this season, taking the county title with leap of 43-6.

Samuel ShipleyThomas Johnson

JuniorPole VaultWon in his first four meets of the season of took third at the state meet.

Julian CoinerLinganore

SeniorHigh JumpHis clearance of 6-7 was the highest in the state, 3 inches higher than any county competitor.

Avon DaveyThomas Johnson

SeniorShot PutHad a perfect sweep of the county, conference and state titles.

Tyler SilvermanCatoctin

SeniorDiscusEarned his first trip to the New Balance Nationals and never finished outside of the top two in local competition.

Marcus FosterTuscarora

Junior110 hurdles

Won county title in 14.5 seconds and ranked among the top 10 in Maryland this season.

Linganore400 relay

Joseph Riddle, senior

Payne Hebron, junior

Kevin Connor, senior

Jalen Gee, seniorWon four consecutive meets, including the conference and county championships, and took third in the state.

Tuscarora800 relay

Marcus Anderson, junior

Donte Thomas, senior

Anthony Davis, senior

Caleb Stennis, senior

Was the only area team to break 1:30 this season, finishing in 1:29.38 at the state championships.

Walkersville1,600 relay

Matt Harbour, junior

Kevin Andrade, senior

Colton McLane, senior

Tim Maggi, seniorCaptured first in the 2A West Region and won at three other meets this season.

Urbana3,200 relay

Jeremy Lewis, senior

Eric Villeneuve, senior

Austin Hayslett, senior

Frederick Ugast, senior

Broke the school record on their final race of the season at the state meet.

Second Team100: Caleb Stennis, Tuscarora

200: Kevin Connor, Linganore

400: Mohamed Kamara, Maryland School for the Deaf

800: Scott Berryman, Walkersville

1,600: David Dorsey, Catoctin

3,200: Greyson Strouse, Urbana

Long Jump: Darian Vandiver, Catoctin

Triple Jump: Sam Smith, Walkersville

Pole Vault: Nicholas Riley, Oakdale

High Jump: T.J. Gamble, Walkersville

Shot Put: Michael McGraw, Oakdale

Discus: Joe Kaas, Thomas Johnson

110 hurdles: Justin Walker, Frederick

300 hurdles: Jamal Bryan, Frederick

400 relay: Catoctin

800 relay: Linganore

1,600 relay: Tuscarora

3,200 relay: Walkersville