2012 All-Gazette Girls Track and Field Team -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

This story was corrected at 3:30 p.m., July 13. An explanation is at the end of the story.HannahStoneCatoctin

SeniorTriple Jump

The Gazette's athlete of the year selection, headed to West Virginia University, defended her state title in the triple jump and added another in the high jump.

ChrisLewisOakdale

Coach of the YearJust two years after the school opened he led the Bears to their first county and conference titles.

RachelWatkinsTuscarora

Senior100 metersThe county champ also took first in the conference and finished in the top five every meet.

YeniAromolaranThomas Johnson

Senior200 metersTook the region title and was runner-up at the state meet to lead her Patriots to a 3A team championship.

ZoeWolfeMiddletown

Sophomore400 meters

In her first outdoor season she won a county title was a top-five finisher at the state meet.

Kate VannoyLinganore

Junior800 metersBroke the 2 minute, 20 second barrier at the state meet after finishing first in the county and region.

SavannahSteinly

CatoctinSophomore

1,600 metersRan a 5:17.55 to become the only Frederick competitor to have a top-20 time in the state this season.

Sarah AskineUrbana

Junior3,200 meters

Improved her time by nearly half a minute to 11:44.50 at the state meet.

Adell RemsbergOakdale

Junior110 hurdles

Won seven 110 hurdles races this season, including sweep of county, conference and region titles.

Megan KellyMiddletown

Junior300 hurdles

Capped off her junior season with conference and state bragging rights.

EmmaKingOakdale

JuniorPole VaultShattered a Maryland record by clearing 12 feet, 10 inches and claimed the 2A state meet record.

Krystal ClarkeTuscarora

JuniorLong JumpLeaped to eight victories this season and hit a personal-best 18-10 at the state meet to finish second.

BreanaBrownfield

Thomas JohnsonSenior

High JumpNever finished worse than tied for second and her clearance of 5-6 was the third highest in Maryland this season.

TamaraOvejeraThomas Johnson

JuniorShot PutWas the top American finisher at the Penn Relays and later became an All-American at the New Balance Nationals.

CrystalYuilleUrbana

JuniorDiscusTook first at three meets this season and hit a personal-best 112-7 at the state meet.

Thomas Johnson400 relay

Morgan MarshYeni Aromolaran

Nadia CardwellCamille Coston

The county champs broke the 50-second barrier and finished with a top-25 time in Maryland this season.

Tuscarora800 relay

Rachel WatkinsBrie Thompson

Mary MowoeKrystal Clarke

Clad in rainbow-colored socks, the group won a state title to cap the season with five consecutive victories.

Middletown1,600 relay

Megan KellyMelanie Adams

Stephanie BidleZoe Wolfe

Swept the county and the region and used a team-best 4:01.39 to take bronze at the state championships.

Linganore3,200 relay

Delaney TregoningBailey TregoningNicole LudwigKate Vannoy

The county and conference champs were the only area team to break the 9:40 milestone.

Second Team100: Laura Klosterman, Oakdale

200: Brianna Permenter, Linganore

400: Lily Nicoll, Urbana

800: Natalie Smith, Middletown

1,600: Jessi Lane, Oakdale

3,200: Kelly Winklbauer, Urbana

100 hurdles: Ashley Dodd, Walkersville

300 hurdles: Mary Mowoe, Tuscarora

Pole Vault: Justine Kalisz, Urbana

Long Jump: Camille Coston, Thomas Johnson

High Jump: Abby Stultz, Oakdale

Triple Jump: Jahan Francois, Urbana

Shot Put: Leone Evans-Anfom, Thomas Johnson

Discus: Megan Mounts, Walkersville

400 relay: Tuscarora

800 relay: Linganore

1,600 relay: Linganore

3,200 relay: MiddletownThe original version of this story listed the wrong athletes for Linganore's 3,200 relay team.