2012 All-Gazette Baseball Team -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Player of the Year

Michael Flack

Walt Whitman, P, Sr.

Flack dominated on the mound, going 7-1 with two saves and a miniscule 0.43 earned run average. He struck out 70 in 49 innings and threw a no-hitter against Sherwood in March.

Coach of the Year

Todd Varesco

Northwest, 2nd year

Varesco guided the Jaguars (16-6) to program’s first state title behind one rally after another, including a spirited extra-inning win against Arundel for the 4A state championship.

First team

Cody AckerJames H. Blake, Sr., OF-P

VCU-bound outfielder batted .465 with 16 runs and 17 RBI and had 45 strikeouts in 28 innings on the mound.

Tony CianciNorthwest, Sr., 3B-P

Guided Jags with a team-high six wins on the mound and batted .344 with 3 HRs and 17 RBI.

Kevin DohertyOur Lady of Good Counsel, Sr., OF-P

Lefty hurler, who is headed to Virginia, had four wins, 48 strikeouts, 1.60 ERA and drove in 20 runs with 11 extra-base hits.

Corey HowardGeorgetown Prep, Soph., Utility

This All-IAC pick batted .410 with 24 RBI and had a 7-2 record, a 1.60 ERA and 47 strikeouts.

Alex LipmanQuince Orchard, Sr., 2B

Three-year starter batted .407 with 16 RBI, five doubles and 23 walks and made Brooks Robinson Game.

Danny MartinsonOur Lady of Good Counsel, Sr., 1B-P

Compiled six saves in team’s 16 wins, produced a 1.07 ERA and batted .375 with 12 RBI and 15 runs.

Billy PlanteQuince Orchard, Sr., C-3B

Power hitter had 15 extra-base hits, including five homers, with 27 RBI and holds school career RBI record.

Sean Van GiesonRockville, Sr., OF-P

Potent leadoff batter had 18 steals and 10 RBI and produced a 3-3 record with a 1.95 ERA and 45 strikeouts.

Danny WeissWinston Churchill, Sr., SS-P

Equally effective on the mound (4-0, save,1.39 ERA) and at plate (.404 BA, 17 RBI, 6 doubles)

Second team

Nico Narel-Aguilar, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Sr., 1B-P

Greg Brown, Rockville, Jr., 1B

John Hanley, Damascus, Jr., OF

George Koutris, The Heights, Sr., 1B-OF

Ryan McGill, Walt Whitman, Sr., P

Luke Olsen, Georgetown Prep, Sr., 3B

Nick Ponafala, Paint Branch, Sr., 3B-P

Niko Sanchez, Avalon, Jr., P-INF

Noah Sherman, Georgetown Prep, Sr., C

Davon Williams, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Sr., OF

Honorable mention

Daniel Fishback, Quince Orchard; David Smith, Paint Branch; Tucker Canary, Montgomery Blair; Gus Gill, Walter Johnson; Andy McWilliams, James H. Blake; Max Banks, Northwest; Scott Ardoin, Northwest; Zach Lawhorn, Colonel Zadok Magruder; Andrew Daskalakis, Colonel Zadok Magruder; Aron Wegner, Bullis; Josh Foreman, Bullis; Sam Kane, Rockville; Tyler Coleman, Richard Montgomery; Jimmy Robertson, Richard Montgomery; Pat Hisle, Walt Whitman; Andrew Soncrant, Northwood; Matt Chanin, Sherwood; Colin McMahon, Sherwood; Cory Blair, Poolesville; Hunter Pearre, Poolesville; Andrew Craig, Thomas S. Wootton; Ben Hindman, Thomas S. Wootton; Alex Salem, Damascus; Mike Smith, Avalon; Joe Kelly, The Heights; Collin McGowan, Our Lady of Good Counsel; Rush Johnson, Landon; Nick DeCarlo, Gaithersburg.