2012 All-Gazette Girls Track and Field -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Coach of the yearRich

AndrulonisBowieAfter 31 years as a Bulldog, “Coach A” finally earned the coveted state title.

Athlete of the year

MobolajiAdeokunDuVal

SeniorLong JumpThe Gazette’s athlete of the year selection won four state titles, breaking two 4A meet records in the process.

ChelsieStevensElizabeth Seton

Senior100-metersTook her third WCAC title in the event to lead Seton to its sixth consecutive WCAC crown.

IndiaGriffinSuitland

Sophomore200-meters

Led the Suitland relay teams to three top-10 finishes at the New Balance Nationals.

CristeenAnyanwu

Eleanor RooseveltSophomore

400-metersWon the county title by nearly a full second and took runner-up at the state meet with a personal best 56.34 seconds.

EliseAllenEleanor Roosevelt

Junior800-metersHer personal record time of 2 minutes, 17.07 seconds was good enough for a two second victory at the county championships.

ChardeBarnesBowie

Junior1,600-meters

Earned top athlete honors at the county meet after earning 28 points to lead the Bulldogs to a team title.

KaylaWrightFrederick Douglass

Freshman3,200-meters

The only freshman to make first-team, Wright took second at the county championships with a personal best 12:19.07.

Taylor TuckerElizabeth Seton

Junior100-hurdles

Won her first WCAC title in the event with a personal record 14.42 seconds.

ModestyLorickFrederick Douglass

Junior300-hurdles

Swept the county hurdling events, winning the 300 by 1/2 seconds.

BrielynRogersBishop McNamara

JuniorTriple Jump

Didn’t lose a single time in the event, capping the season off with a 39-foot leap which was the top jump by any Maryland competitor this season.

NakitaGrayFriendly

SeniorHigh JumpCleared 5-05 at the Penn Relays, higher than any other Prince George’s athlete all season, and won the county title by four inches.

AntonellaTaylor

BowieJuniorShot put

Never finished worse than second in local competition all year and completed the season with a state title.

Alexus ScottEleanor Roosevelt

SeniorDiscusTook victory at the state meet by more than four feet.

LexusRamseyBowie

SophomoreAll-around

Took first in four separate events this season, leading Bowie to its first state title.

Bowie400-relayEvelyn Chappell, senior

Lexus Ramsey, sophomore

Briana Gooding, junior

Janice George, junior

Took down a formidable Northwest squad to win the 4A state title.

Charles H. Flowers

800-relayBriana Bailey, junior

Alexus Williams, freshman

Aliyah Nickens, senior

Crystal Godette, junior

Finished in the top three at every single meet this year.

Eleanor Roosevelt

1,600-relayCarole Ngondi, senior

Erika Malloy, junior

Elise Allen, junior

Cristeen Anyanwu, sophomore

Easily won the county title, coasting to a four second victory.

Largo3,200-relay

Caitlin Boyles, junior

Cayla Coleman, freshman

Emani Coates, junior

Devonni Farrar, sophomore

Won the 2A state title with a seven second victory.

Second Team100: Nailah Johnson, Friendly

200: Janice George, Bowie

400: Devonni Farrar, Largo

800: Caitlin Boyles, Largo

1,600: Elizabeth Voight, Eleanor Roosevelt

3,200: Sarah Demetry, Bowie

100 hurdles: Jori Cook, Eleanor Roosevelt

300 hurdles: Jean Udo, Eleanor Roosevelt

Long Jump: Kenyetta Louis, Bowie

Triple Jump: Javonne Antoine, Elizabeth Seton

High Jump: Evelyn Chappell, Bowie

Shot Put: Lindsey Bethel, Bishop McNamara

Discus: Emani Williams, Largo

400 relay: Eleanor Roosevelt

800 relay: Elizabeth Seton

1,600 relay: Frederick Douglass

3,200 relay: Eleanor Roosevelt