2012 All-Gazette girls outdoor track and field team -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Athlete of the yearGwen Shaw

WoottonJunior110 hurdles

Runner of Year won the county crown by almost a full second.

Coach of the year

Thomas S. Wootton’s Kellie Redmond led the Patriots to the county title.

Sylvia DeppenWootton

Junior300 hurdles

Took first in half of meets; highlighted by a 43.81 at the state meet.

Devon JohnsonBlake

SeniorHigh JumpHer season was highlighted with a clearance of 5 feet, 2 inches.

Clare SevereWalt Whitman

Freshman1,600 meters

Ran 5:07.10, which was top time in county and fifth best in state.

Casey DowlingWootton

SeniorLong JumpWon county and 4A West region titles; was runner-up at the state meet.

India KnightNorthwest

Senior400 metersShe was used in seven events, taking second in the 400 at the 4A West meet.

Camry TorianNorthwest

Senior200 metersTook third at 4A state meet and had the 12th best time in Maryland.

Caroline GuiotWalt Whitman

Senior3,200 meters

Successfully defended her indoor state title with a four-second victory.

Virginia Owusu-Mainoo

Seneca ValleySenior

DiscusFinished first or second in every meet and surpassed 120 feet at state meet.

Brittney WadeBethesda-Chevy Chase

Junior800 metersDidn’t lose a single race all season at this distance.

Claudia AbabioClarksburg

SophomoreShot Put

Was the only thrower in the county to post a 40-foot throw.

Sierra IsaacQuince Orchard

SeniorTriple Jump

County champ finished the year with the fourth-best leap in state.

Catherine Panasenkov

Q. OrchardJuniorPole Vault

Took county and 4A West Region crowns; cleared 10 feet at state meet.

Bethany WhiteMagruder

Sophomore100 meters

Personal record time of 12.04 seconds was the third-best in the state.

Magruder400 relay

Jeida Robertson, junior

Zionna Scott, sophomore

Anicia Juarez, sophomore

Bethany White, sophomore

Broke 50-second barrier at the state meet and finished with the 15th best time on the year.

Northwest800 relay

Dana Eckerstrom, freshman

Kennedy Knight, freshman

India Knight, senior

Camry Torian, senior

Were undefeated on the year, finishing with the top time in Maryland.

Wootton1,600 relay

Casey Dowling, senior

Grace Corbett, senior

Sylvia Deppen, junior

Gwen Shaw, juniorFinished with best time in state by nearly two seconds, taking first at the state meet.

Northwest3,200 relay

Sula Ndousse-Fetter, junior

Gaby Go, freshmanIndia Knight, senior

Naomi Sheppard, sophomore

Never lost this season, finishing with a state best 9:20.44 at the state meet.

Second team100: Kennedy Knight, Northwest

200: Renee Hart, Walter Johnson

400: Dana Eckerstrom, Northwest

800: Naomi Sheppard, Northwest

1,600: Lucy Srour, Winston Churchill

3,200: Caroline Beakes, Bethesda-Cevy Chase

110 hurdles: Kafilat Oladiran, Blair

300 hurdles: Noella Anyangwe, Clarksburg

Long Jump: Taylor Caulk, Winston Churchill

High Jump: Laura Janss, Damascus

Triple Jump: Kendra Meredith, Northwest

Pole Vault: Michelle Isaacs, Walt Whitman

Shot Put: Nneoma Edokobi, Richard Montgomery

Discus: Ozioma Edokobi, Richard Montgomery

400 relay: Walter Johnson

800 relay: Thomas S. Wootton

1,600 relay: Northwest

3,200 relay: Walt Whitman