Rain disrupts playoff schedule -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Many sports events across The Gazette’s coverage area of Frederick, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties were postponed Monday due to rain. Still, some games were played. Here is an updated schedule, along with results of games that were played Monday.

MPSSAA SOFTBALL

4A South Region Quarterfinals

Monday's resultsBowie 19, Northwestern 4

Flowers 21, Suitland 2

Tuesday's gamesWise at High Point, 4 p.m.

Bladensburg at Roosevelt, 4 p.m.

4A West Region Quarterfinals

Tuesday's gamesNorthwest at Blair, 7 p.m.

Whitman at Gaithersburg at Kelly Park, 5:15 p.m.

Walter Johnson at Magruder, 4 p.m.

Clarksburg at Wootton, 5 p.m.

4A North Region Quarterfinals

Monday's resultBaltimore Poly 7, Springbrook 3

Tuesday's gamesBlake at Sherwood, 4 p.m.

Dulaney at Perry Hall, 4 p.m.

Paint Branch at Southwestern, 4 p.m.

3A South Region Quarterfinals

Monday's resultsNorthern 4, Thomas Stone 0

Chopticon 12, Crossland 1

LaPlata 5, Friendly 0

Huntingtown 16, Westlake 0

Wednesday's Semifinals

Chopticon at Northern, 4:30 p.m.

LaPlata at Huntingtown, 4:30 p.m.

3A West Region Quarterfinals

Tuesday's gamesWatkins Mill at Damascus, 4 p.m.

Thomas Johnson at Urbana, 4:30 p.m.

North Hagerstown at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.

Rockville at Linganore, 4 p.m.

2A South Region Quarterfinals

Monday's resultPatuxent 10, Gwynn Park 1

Tuesday's gamesCalvert at Largo, 4 p.m.

Marriotts Ridge at Douglass, 4:30 p.m.

McDonough at Glenelg, 4 p.m.

2A West Region Quarterfinals

Tuesday's gamesOakdale at Walkersville, 4:30 p.m.

Middletown at Catoctin, 4:30 p.m.

Century at South Carroll, 4:30 p.m.

Poolesville at Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

1A South Region Quarterfinals

Tuesday's gamesFairmont Heights at Dunbar, 4 p.m.

Surrattsville at Benjamin Franklin, 4 p.m.

National Academy at Maritime Academy, 4 p.m.

Forestville at Northwestern-Baltimore, 4 p.m.

MPSSAA BASEBALL

4A South Region Quarterfinals

Monday's resultsRoosevelt 9, Flowers 5

Wise 10, DuVal 2Bowie 12, Northwestern 2

Tuesday's gameOxon Hill at High Point, 5:30 p.m.

4A West Region Quarterfinals

Tuesday's gamesGaithersburg at Whitman, 6 p.m.

Bethesda-Chevy Chase at Richard Montgomery, 4:30 p.m.

Northwest at Magruder, 4 p.m.

Churchill at Quince Orchard, 4 p.m.

4A North Region Quarterfinals

Monday's resultsCatonsville 11, Baltimore Poly 0

Tuesday's gamesSherwood at Mergenthaller, 4 p.m.

Blake at Westminster, 4:30 p.m.

Paint Brancyh at Dulaney, 4 p.m.

3A South Region Quarterfinals

Monday's resultsLaPlata 9, Potomac 0

Chopticon 2, Thomas Stone 1

Westlake 19, Friendly 10

Northern 5, Huntingtown 4

Wednesday's Semifinals

Chopticon at LaPlata

Northern at Westlake

3A West Region Quarterfinals

Tuesday's gamesNorthwood at North Hagerstown, 4 p.m.

Thomas Johnson at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.

Tuscarora at Linganore, 4 p.m.

Urbana at Rockville, 4 p.m.

2A South Region Quarterfinals

Tuesday's gamesMarriotts Ridge at Gwynn Park

Southern-Anne Arundel at Glenelg

Calvert at Patuxent

McDonough at Douglass

2A West Region Quarterfinals

Tuesday's gamesWilliamsport at Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

South Carroll at Poolesville, 4 p.m.

Century at Walkersville, 4:30 p.m.

Middletown at Catoctin, 4:30 p.m.

1A South Region Quarterfinals

Tuesday's gamesForest Park at W.E.B. DuBois

Fairmont Heights at Dunbar

Surrattsville at Benjamin Franklin

Forestville at Maritime Academy

1A West Region

Tuesday's gamesClear Spring at Manchester Valley, 4 p.m.

Smithsburg at Brunswick, 5:30 p.m.

Southern Garrett at Northern Garrett, 4:30 p.m.

Mountain Ridge at Hancock, 4:30 p.m.

MPSSAA TENNIS

Prince George'sRegion III Tennis Championship Finals and Consolations Wednesday, 5 p.m., Watkins Regional Park

MontgomeryRegion II Tennis Championship Finals

Thursday, 3:30 p.m., Walter Johnson