Bowie, Wise capture county track crowns -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Bowie High School's Charde Barnes said if she was needed, she could have run another race.

“I'm not running the 400,” spluttered Bowie's exhausted Barnes after finishing second in the 800-meter run at the Prince George's County Championship track meet at Henry A. Wise High School on Saturday.

Much to the senior's delight, she would not be needed for her portion of the 1,600 relay.

After coasting to a 14-second victory in the 3,200 on Thursday when preliminaries for the sprints and finals for the longer distance runs were held, Barnes added a victory in the 1,600 on Saturday and then found an extra boost to slip past Charles H. Flowers's Olukemi Adeniji on the final straightaway in the 800 to take second.

Her efforts earned her the Female Athlete of the Meet award and bolstered Bowie to a county championship title.

“If it meant winning the county title, I would have run again,” she said with two medals draped around her neck and a plaque in hand.

Barnes's second-effort in the 800 gave the Bulldogs enough points to defeat Eleanor Roosevelt, 137.5-118.5. That meant Barnes could cool down and rest her drained legs.

The Bulldogs had a top three finisher in 12 events, picking up seven victories in the process. Sophomore Lexus Ramsey matched her teammate with two gold medals of her own in the 100 and 200 meter events and also ran a leg in the winning 800-meter relay.

Eleanor Roosevelt collected five first place finishes and matched Bowie's 12 finishers in the top three for the meet.

The throwing competition between senior Raider Alexus Scott and Bowie's Antonella Taylor largely defined how the meet went for the two teams. After Taylor topped Scott in the discus — narrowly missing a meet record dating back to the 1970s — Scott knew she couldn't let her take home both golds.

“I always know that Antonella might pop one out there,” said Scott, who has committed to Ohio State University. “She got me in the discus yesterday I knew I wanted to get her in the shot.”

Scott's heave of 44 feet, 2 inches topped Taylor's throw by an inch.

Raider sophomore Christeen Anyanwu dropped her personal best in the 400 by .30 seconds to take first and teammate Elise Allen blew away her old time in the 800 by nearly six seconds to beat out Barnes for the gold.

“My sisters are always telling me to race against the clock,” Anyanwu said. “That's what I was trying to do.”

Boys Not even having both the male athlete of the meet and the male field athlete of the meet could keep Frederick Douglass High School from holding off Henry A. Wise for the county title.

Eagle seniors Kyle Smith and Quincey Sutton combined for four victories throughout the two-day meet. Smith's came in the 100- and 300-hurdles and Sutton's in both throwing events.

Sutton's toss of 161 feet, 1 1/2 inches in the discus was good for first by 20 feet, just missing a 32-year-old meet record by less than two feet. His previous throw, had he not foot faulted, would have broken the record, according to Douglass coach Malcolm Drewery.

“I was just like ‘whoa' I didn't know where that came from,” Sutton said. “I've just been practicing it on and off the field. When I don't have homework, I'm practicing.”

But the Eagles could not hold off a scorching Wise relay core that compiled 38 points in the 400-, 800-, and 1,600-relays.

The Wise 800-relay team took home the only meet record of the weekend with its time of 1 minute, 27.15 seconds, .02 seconds faster than the previous record set in 1999 by Eleanor Roosevelt.

“Our goal is to get the state record,” said senior Champ Page, who ran legs in the 800 and 1,600 relays and added a victory in the 200. “We didn't get it but if we all do what were supposed to do we can get it.”

Potomac, which features a couple of nationally-ranked athletes, finished in 19th place. Prom was the culprit.

Gwynn Park's Jasper Savoy took first in the 100 and Suitland's Teyvon Jacobs added a victory in the 400 despite having what he called a “terrible race.”

Oxon Hill's Rami Phillips ran two fast times in the 800 and 1,600, taking home first in both and hitting personal bests in each. Teammate Tyrone James added victories in the triple jump and long jump.

Crossland's Robert Mercer tied the pole vault meet record set in 1981 with his clearance of 14-feet. The record has been tied four times since it was set 32 years ago.

Laurel's 1,600-meter relay team closed the meet out with an adrenaline-pumping comeback victory. After Page gave Wise a significant lead in the first leg, Laurel found itself in a deep hole with little ground to make it up in.

But a blazing third leg by Christian White gave the Spartans a lead they would not relinquish, finishing in 3 minutes, 17.16 seconds. The only better performance by any other school in the state this season is their own at the Waldorf Track Classic in which they crossed the line in 3 minutes, 15.65 seconds.

Girls team scores

1. Bowie 137.5; 2. Eleanor Roosevelt 118.5; 3. Largo 75; 4. Frederick Douglass 62; 5. Charles H. Flowers 59; 6. Friendly 46; 7. Suitland 33; 8. Henry A. Wise 26; 9. Oxon Hill 15; 10. DuVal 14; 11. Potomac 14; 12. Bladensburg 13; 13. Gwynn Park 11; 14. Laurel 9; 15. Parkdale 7; 16. High Point 6; 17. Surrattsville 3; 18. Forestville 2; 19. Northwestern 2.

Boys team scores

1. Henry A. Wise 112.5; 2. Frederick Douglass 96.5; 3. Oxon Hill 89; 4. DuVal 54; 5. Bowie 51; 6. Suitland 48; 7. Eleanor Roosevelt 42;p 8. Largo 38; 9. Laurel 37; 10. Charles H. Flowers 28; 11. Gwynn Park 26; 12. Forestville 12; 13. Crossland 12; 14. Friendly 7; 15. Northwestern 6; 16. High Point 6; 17. Parkdale 6; 18. Central 5; 19. Potomac 4; 20. Bladensburg 2.

Girls individual results

100 Meter Dash1. Lexus Ramsey, Bowie (12.12) 2. India Griffin, Suitland (12.37) 3. Nailah Johnson, Friendly (12.41)

200 Meter Dash

1. Lexus Ramsey, Bowie (25.49) 2. Nailah Johnson, Friendly (25.56) 3. Krystal Simpson, Gwynn Park (26.05)

400 Meter Dash

1. Christeen Anyanwu, Eleanor Roosevelt (56.43) 2. Devonni Farrar, Largo (57.30) 3. Janice George, Bowie (57.55)

800 Meter Run

1. Elise Allen, Eleanor Roosevelt (2:17.07) 2. Charde Barnes, Bowie (2:19.12) 3. Olukemi Adeniji, Charles H. Flowers (2:20.23)

1,600 Meter Run

1. Charde Barnes, Bowie (5:20.30) 2. Elise Allen, Eleanor Roosevelt (5:24.79) 3. Kayla Wright, Frederick Douglass (5:30.51).

3,200 Meter Run

1. Charde Barnes, Bowie (12:05.79) 2. Kayla Wright, Frederick Douglass (12:19.07) 3. Elizabeth Voight, Eleanor Roosevelt (12:25.43)

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Mobolaji Adeokun, DuVal (14.35) 2. Jori Cook, Eleanor Roosevelt (14.84) 3. Modesty Lorick, Frederick Douglass (14.96)

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Modesty Lorick, Frederick Douglass (45.08) 2. Jean Udo, Charles H. Flowers (46.51) 3. Jori Cook, Eleanor Roosevelt (48.40)

400 Meter Relay1. Eleanor Roosevelt (49.61) 2. Largo (49.80) 3. Suitland (49.89)

800 Meter Relay

1. Bowie (1:42.22) 2. Charles H. Flowers (1:42.74) 3. Friendly (1:44.66)

1,600 Meter Relay

1. Eleanor Roosevelt (3:52.66) 2. Charles H. Flowers (3:57.56) 3. Henry A. Wise (3:59.75)

3,200 Meter Relay

1. Charles H. Flowers (9:46.17) 2. Largo (9:49.66) 3. Eleanor Roosevelt (9:49.70)

High Jump1. Nakita Gray, Friendly (5-04) 2. Evelyn Chappell, Bowie (5-00) 3. Danielle Wright, Oxon Hill (5-00)

Long Jump1. Kenyetta Louis, Bowie (16-07) 2. Jean Udo, Charles H. Flowers (16-06) 3. Ah Young Kimara, Eleanor Roosevelt (16-04)

Triple Jump1. Crystal Cook, Largo (34-06) 2. Modesty Lorick, Frederick Douglass (34-03.50) 3. Kenyetta Louis, Bowie (34-01.50)

Shot Put1. Alexus Scott, Eleanor Roosevelt (44-02) 2. Antonella Taylor, Bowie (44-01) 3. Florence James, Laurel (36-10)

Discus1. Antonella Taylor, Bowie (125-04) 2. Alexus Scott, Eleanor Roosevelt (117-01) 3. Emani Williams, Largo (112-01)

Boys individual results

100 Meter Dash1. Jasper Savoy, Gwynn Park (10.90) 2. Antoine Whitaker, Henry A. Wise (11.00) 3. Teyvon Jacobs, Suitland (11.10)

200 Meter Dash1. Champ Page, Henry A. Wise (21.77) 2. Jasper Savoy, Gwynn Park (21.99) 3. Teyvon Jacobs, Suitland (22.33)

400 Meter Dash

1. Teyvon Jacobs, Suitland (48.10) 2. Christian White, Laurel (48.21) 3. Mohamed Cisse, Largo (48.30)

800 Meter Run

1. Rami Phillips, Oxon Hill (1:56.94) 2. Sodiq Amusat, DuVal (1:58.31) 3. Michael Adeshoga, Northwestern (2:01.30)

1,600 Meter Run

1. Rami Phillips, Oxon Hill (4:26.68) 2. Joshua Wilkins, Bowie (4:30.45) 3. Shaun Allen, Forestville (4:33.17)

3200 Meter Run

1. Joshua Wilkins, Bowie (10:00.24) 2. Justin Ahalt, Eleanor Roosevelt (10:01.59) 3. John Walker, Bowie (10:15.10)

110 Meter Hurdles

1. Kyle Smith, Frederick Douglass (14.34) 2. Uche Oparaku, DuVal (14.79) 3. Marcus Anderson, Frederick Douglass (14.91)

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Kyle Smith, Frederick Douglass (38.61) 2. Uche Oparaku, DuVal (38.97) 3. Marcus Anderson, Frederick Douglass (40.25)

400 Meter Relay

1. Henry A. Wise (42.37) 2. Suitland (42.65) 3. Bowie (43.39)

800 Meter Relay

1. Henry A. Wise (1:27.15) 2. Laurel (1:28.80) 3. Frederick Douglass (1:31.21)

1,600 Meter Relay

1. Laurel (3:17.16) 2. Henry A. Wise (3:18.61) 3. DuVal (3:20.91)

3,200 Meter Relay

1. DuVal (8:12.04) 2. Oxon Hill (8:13.24) 3. Frederick Douglass (8:21.10)

High Jump1. Keith Shivers, Henry A. Wise (6-04) 2. John Hightower, Largo (6-00) 3. Greg Perry, Henry A. Wise (6-00)

Pole Vault1. Robert Mercer, Crossland (14-00) 2. Jordan Barton, Henry A. Wise (12-06) 3. Paris Vaughan, Henry A. Wise (10-06)

Long Jump1. Tyrone James, Oxon Hill (21-03) 2. Jerry Onyeador, Charles H. Flowers (20-06) 3. Zack Pascal, Henry A. Wise (20-03)

Triple Jump1. Tyrone James, Oxon Hill (43-08.00) 2. Todd Sampson, Oxon Hill (41-11.75) 3. Kyle Smith, Frederick Douglass (42-01.75)

Shot Put1. Quincey Sutton, Frederick Douglass (55-08) 2. Isaac Rana, Oxon Hill (52-01) 3. Dale Johnson, Largo (49-04)

Discus1. Quincey Sutton, Frederick Douglass (161-01.50) 2. Dale Johnson, Largo (141-04.50) 3. Daniel Stokes, Bowie (125.10)