Richard Montgomery girls win big meet -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

The 40th Annual Woodward Relays were held on Saturday on the campus of Georgetown Prep, bringing together track teams from 38 schools across Maryland to compete in the oldest continuously run meet in the state. The event was started by Hoyas track coach Greg Dunston, then coach at now-defunct Judge Charles W. Woodward High School, and he remains the race organizer to this day.

"Over the years, I have had so much help from my wife and my four children," Dunston said. "This year, my oldest daughter [Jill Milla] flew in from Colorado to surprise me. It's nice to still be a part of this. It was something I did for the love of the sport, because running is something you can do your entire life. I just want the kids to be able to come here and enjoy themselves."

The girls team from Richard Montgomery claimed the team title, thanks to first-place finishes in the 400 meter shuttle hurdles [1:09.41] and the discus events [203-1.50]. The Rockets also finished third in the 3,200 relay [9:50.66], sprint medley [4:26.14], 300 hurdle relay [3:32.97], long jump [30-3.50] and shot put [66-5.5]. It marks the first Woodward Relay team title for Richard Montgomery.

The longest race of the day proved to be one of the most interesting for Montgomery County representatives, as Walt Whitman broke its own meet record from last season in the 6,400 meter relay, finishing in 21:57.24 to shave .71 seconds off their time from 2011.

"We are definitely really happy that we won," said Caroline Elmendorf, who was a part of both record-setting relay squads. "We weren't exactly planning on [setting the meet record again] or anything, but this is a great time and it means we are getting better every year, and we are really happy about it."

The Whitman squad also claimed first in the distance medley [12:41.06] en route to a ninth place team finish. Anna Ryba, who ran the 1,600-meter section of the medley and contributed to the victory in 6,400 relay, also took first in the signature event of the Woodward Relays -- the 2000 meter steeplechase -- with a 7:37.33 mark.

Northwood won both the 300 hurdle relay [3:27.18] and the 800 relay [1:45.51], while Clarksburg earned victory in the shot event [67-8].

The top Montgomery County finisher among boys teams was the host Little Hoyas, who took fifth overall after a earning a position among the top three in both the 3,200 relay and long jump events.

GirlsTeam Standings

1. Richard Montgomery 65; 2. Linganore 55; 3. Clarksburg 47; 4. Charles H. Flowers 39; 5. Walter Johnson 35; 6. Herndon 34; 7. St. John's College 29; 8. Georgetown Visitation 28; 9. Walt Whitman 27.5; 10. Sherwood 23; 12. Northwood 20; 13. Bethesda-Chevy Chase 19.50; 14. Riverdale Baptist 18; 15. Good Counsel 14; 18. Frederick Douglass 10; 18. Sacred Heart 10; 20. Gaithersburg 9; 21. John F. Kennedy 6; 23. Bullis 5; 26. Paint Branch 1

Event Results

400M Relay1. St. John's College Prep -- 49.78; 2. Good Counsel; 3. Charles H. Flowers

800M Relay1. Northwood -- 1:45.51; 2. Linganore; 3. St. John's

1600M Relay1. Charles H. Flowers -- 4:03.04; 2. Riverdale Baptist; 3. Linganore

3200M Relay1. Charles H. Flowers -- 9:40.26; 2. Bethesda-Chevy Chase; 3. Richard Montgomery

6400M Relay1. Walt Whitman -- 21:57.24 [Meet Record]; 2. Bethesda-Chevy Chase; 3. Clarksburg

Sprint Medley Relay [400, 200, 200, 800]

1. Riverdale Baptist -- 4:17.87; 2. Herndon; 3. Richard Montgomery

Distance Medley Relay [1200, 400, 800, 1600]

1. Walt Whitman -- 12:41.06; 2. Georgetown Visitation; 3. Walter Johnson

400M Shuttle Hurdles

1. Richard Montgomery -- 1:09.41; 2. Clarksburg; 3. Sherwood

300M Hurdle Relay

1. Northwood -- 3:27.18; 2. Richard Montgomery; 3. Georgetown Visitation Prep

Discus Relay [2 Athletes]

1. Richard Montgomery -- 203-1.5; 2. Clarksburg; 3. Sidwell Friends

Shot Put Relay [2 Athletes]

1. Clarksburg 67-8; 2. Richard Montgomery; 3. Sacred Heart

Long Jump Relay [2 Athletes]

1. Herndon 31-4.75; 2. Charles H. Flowers; 3. Richard Montgomery

High Jump [2 Athletes]

1. Holton-Arms -- 9-10.25; 2. Linganore; 3. Clarksburg

Triple Jump [2 Athletes]

1. Herndon -- 69-9.25; 2. Walter Johnson; 3. Linganore

Pole Vault [2 Athletes]

1. Linganore 14-6

BoysTeam Standings

1. Gilman 86; 2. Frederick Douglass 56; 2. Linganore 56; 4. Georgetown Day 48; 5. Georgetown Prep 38; 6. Walter Johnson 37; 7. Gaithersburg 36; 8. Landon 28; 9. Clarksburg 27.33; 10. Northern 24; 11. Sherwood 22; 13. Paint Branch 20; 14. Good Counsel 11; 14. Richard Montgomery 11; 16. Charles H. Flowers 10; 16. John F. Kennedy 10; 20. Riverdale Baptist 5; 20. Bethesda-Chevy Chase 5; 23. Walt Whitman 2.

Event Results400M Relay

1. Linganore -- 42.97; 2. Gilman; 3. Paint Branch

800M Relay1. Landon -- 1:31.49; 2. Linganore; 3. Gilman

1600M Relay

1. Gilman 3:20.99; 2. Frederick Douglass; 3. Landon

3200M Relay1. Gilman -- 7:49.90 [Meet Record]; 2. Walter Johnson; 3. Georgetown Prep

6400M Relay

1. Gilman -- 18:04.60; 2. Georgetown Day; 3. Walter Johnson

Sprint Medley Relay [400, 200, 200, 800]

1. Landon -- 3:38.51; 2. Frederick Douglass; 3. Gilman

Distance Medley Relay [1200, 400, 800, 1600]

1. Linganore 10:26.21; 2. Georgetown Day; 3. Good Counsel

440M Shuttle High Hurdle

1. Frederick Douglass -- 1:02.80; 2. Walter Johnson; 3. Gaithersburg

300M Hurdle Relay

1. Walter Johnson -- 2:49.56; 2. Clarksburg; 3. Gaithersburg

Discus Relay [3 Athletes]

1. Northern -- 339-9.50; 2. Frederick Douglass; 3. Linganore

Shot Put Relay [3 Athletes]

1. Frederick Douglass -- 129-10; 2. Clarksburg; 3. Linganore

Long Jump Relay [3 Athletes]

1. Georgetown Day -- 58-5.00; 2. Georgetown Prep; 3. Charles H. Flowers

High Jump Relay [3 Athletes]

1. Linganore -- 17-2.75; 2. Gaithersburg; 3. Georgetown Prep

Triple Jump Relay [3 Athletes]

1. Georgetown Day -- 123-2.75; 2. Clarksburg; 3. Gaithersburg