All-Gazette: Boys swimming and diving -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Swimmer of the yearOakdale junior Evan Kolovich sat out high school swimming the past two years due to conflicts with club swimming. He made his presence known this year by winning two individual events in leading the Bears to their first-ever county title.

Coach of the year

Jared MinetolaOakdale, first year

Under leadership, Bears rocketed to the top of county swimming and made splash at state level.

First teamAhmed

HegaziThomas Johnson

Junior100 freestyle

Fantastic sprint freestyler swam record 49.01 to win county title.

EvanKolovichOakdale

Junior100 backstroke

Dynamic specialty-stroke swimmer set record in county win, finished third at states.

ZachLilleyMiddletown

Senior50 freestyle

Improved on runner-up regional finish to win state title.

ShaneMillerTuscarora

Sophomore1-meter diving

Followed up county title with top-five finish at first-ever state diving competition.

MitchellReynolds

FrederickSophomore

500 freestyleSwept championship season with county, region and state titles.

KarlSasseOakdale

Junior100 breaststroke

County runner-up won region, top county athlete at states.

GrantSkinnerTuscarora

Junior 100 butterfly

Finished second to Kolovich at county championship, three seconds ahead of rest.

BradleyUpdegraff

WalkersvilleJunior

200 individual medley

County and regional runner-up finished fifth at states.

MatthewWalchuck

MiddletownJunior200 freestyle

Won county and finished second at region and state championships.

Relays200 medley relay

Chris Lamont Sophomore

Karl Sasse JuniorTimmy Krajewski Sophomore

Evan Kolovich Junior

Announced team as contender by winning meet-opening event at regionals.

200 free relayThomas Johnson

Ahmed Hegazi Junior

Matt White SeniorAlex Smith Senior

John Igo SeniorCounty’s fastest quartet dropped three seconds for remarkable fifth-place at states.

400 free relayOakdale

Chris Lamont Sophomore

Evan Kolovich Junior

Timmy Krajewski Sophomore

Karl Sasse JuniorCut two seconds off county win for region title, took second at states.

Second team50 freestyle: Chris Lamont, Oakdale

100 freestyle: Matt White, Thomas Johnson

200 freestyle: Brendan Shea, Linganore

500 freestyle: Andrew Femiano, Linganore

100 backstroke:Kyle Knapp, Urbana

100 butterfly: Spencer Korb, Frederick

200 individual medley: Patrick Kavanaugh, Urbana

1-meter diving: Tyler Merson, Linganore

200 freestyle relay: Middletown

400 freestyle relay: Thomas Johnson

200 medley relay: Middletown