All-Gazette: Girls indoor track and field -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Oakdale junior earns top athlete honor after shattering state record

Athlete of the Year

Junior Emma King from Oakdale won the state title in the pole vault and also set a state record with a 12-foot, 3-inches clearance at the regional championships.

Coach of the Year

Oakdale's Chris Lewis is the girls indoor track and field coach of the year.

Rachel Watkins

TuscaroraSenior55 meters

Made a clean sweep of the county, conference, regional and state championships.

Krystal Clarke

TuscaroraJunior300 meters

The runner up in the county championship ran a 41.66 to earn a bronze in the conference championship as well.

Zoe WolfeMiddletown

Freshman500 meters

Took first at the Smithburg Invitational and the 2A West Regional championship.

Natalie SmithMiddletown

Sophomore800 meters

Took gold at the Smithburg Invitational to complement a runner-up finish at the county championship.

Savannah Steinly

CatoctinSophomore

1600 metersHer 5:33.86 time at the county championship was good for an eight second victory.

Breauna Athey Catoctin

Junior3200 meters

She chopped off 37 seconds off her time since her first race on January 6.

Mary MowoeTuscarora

Sophomore55m Hurdles

The winner at the county and regional championships took third at the 3A/4A level in states.

200 RelayTuscarora

Krystal Clarke Junior

Brie Thompson Junior

Mary Mowoe Sophomore

Rachel Watkins Senior

Posted a 1:49.01 time at counties to take home a gold.

400 RelayMiddletown

Melanie Adams Freshman

Jessica Elliott Senior

Stephanie Bidle Junior

Zoe Wolfe FreshmanThe young squad took the county title, edging Catoctin by less than half a second.

800 RelayCatoctin

Kelsey Valentine Junior

Breauna Athey Junior

Kristen Myers Junior

Savannah Steinly Sophomore

Handily won the county title by more than 10 seconds.

TameraOvejeraThomas Johnson

JuniorShot PutWon at all eight meets she competed in.

HannahStoneCatoctin

SeniorHigh JumpThe state champion won in six of seven meets, flying over county competition by 8.25 inches in the county championship.

Yeni Aromolaran

TuscaroraSenior55/300 meters

Was a big point scorer for the Titans as she fiinished second in the county in the 55 and third in the 300.

Courtney Luther

FrederickSenior300/500 meters

Took gold at the HCC Invitational in the 300 and placed second in the 500.

Second TeamLaura Klosterman, Oakdale

Delaney Tregoning, Linganore

Kaitlyn Sullivan, Frederick

Nicole Ludwig, Linganore

Katherine Edwards, Oakdale

Ashley Dodd, Walkersville

Leone Evans-Anfom, Thomas Johnson

Rebecca Pryor, Thomas Johnson

Justine Kalisz, Urbana