Basketball playoffs: Suitland vs. Flowers, round 3 -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

With the first round of the high school basketball playoffs complete, the Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association released the schedule for the region quarterfinals. Girls basketball teams play on Monday, boys on Tuesday. The winners advance to semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday.

The four region champions in each bracket advance to the Comcast Center at the University of Maryland, College Park for the state semifinals.

In the Prince George's County boys bracket, Suitland (14-7) and Charles H. Flowers (16-5) meet for the third time this season after splitting the regular season matchups. Flowers won the first game 52-43, but the Rams defeated the Jaguars in overtime 61-60 on Feb. 9. Another interesting matchup is Bowie (13-9) at DuVal (15-6).

For the girls, Eleanor Roosevelt (14-8) gets a chance to upset top-seeded Henry A. Wise (21-1) at 7 p.m. Monday.

Here is look at the regional quarterfinals for the schools in The Gazette's three-county coverage area:

Girls quarterfinals

4A WestWalt Whitman (14-9) at No. 1 Gaithersburg (22-0), 7 p.m. Monday Winston Churchill (19-4) at No. 4 Montgomery Blair (19-4), 7 p.m. Monday John F. Kennedy (12-11) at No. 3 Walter Johnson (17-3), 7 p.m. Monday Thomas S. Wootton (8-15) at No. 2 Northwest (18-4), 7 p.m. Monday

4A EastWestminster (9-12) at No. 1 Poly (20-0), 6:30 p.m. Monday Dulaney at No. 4 Paint Branch (18-5), 7 p.m. Monday Sherwood (11-12) at No. 3 Perry Hall (17-4), 7 p.m. Monday Springbrook (16-7) at No. 2 Catonsville (18-4), 7 p.m. Monday

4A SouthEleanor Roosevelt (14-8) at No. 1 Henry A. Wise (21-1), 7 p.m. Monday Parkdale (12-11) at No. 4 Suitland (14-6), 7 p.m. Monday Bladensburg (9-14) at No. 3 Bowie (16-5), 7 p.m. Monday Laurel (11-11) at No. 2 Charles H. Flowers (18-2), 7 p.m. Monday

3A WestWatkins Mill (13-10) at No. 1 Damascus (18-4), 7 p.m. Monday South Hagerstown (15-7) at No. 4 Seneca Valley (16-7), 7 p.m. Monday North Hagerstown (13-9) at No. 3 Urbana (18-4), 7 p.m. Monday Rockville (5-16) at No. 2 Frederick (17-5), 7 p.m. Monday

3A SouthNorthern (13-9) at No. 1 Friendly (17-4), 7 p.m. Monday Huntingtown (10-10) at No. 4 Thomas Stone (13-9), 6:30 p.m. Monday Potomac (2-17) at No. 3 Westlake (15-7), 7 p.m. Monday La Plata (5-16) at No. 2 Chopticon (17-5), 7 p.m. Monday

2A WestLiberty (8-15) at No. 1 Century (19-3), 7 p.m. Monday Walkersville (15-7) at No. 4 Middletown (14-7), 7 p.m. Monday South Carroll (14-8) at No. 3 Catoctin (15-7), 6 p.m. Monday Oakdale (12-10) at No. 2 Poolesville (17-5), 7 p.m. Monday

2A SouthMarriotts Ridge (7-16) at No. 1 Glenelg (22-1), 7 p.m. Monday Largo (17-7) at No. 4 Oakland Mills (19-4), 7 p.m. Monday Central (7-16) at No. 3 Gwynn Park (20-3), 7 p.m. Monday Patuxent (8-13) at No. 2 Calvert (21-1), 7 p.m. Monday

1A SouthForestville (7-13) at No. 1 Dunbar (14-5), 5 p.m. Monday Forest Park at No. 4 Northwestern (Balt.), 5 p.m. Monday National Academy at No. 3 Benjamin Franklin, 4 p.m. Monday Reginald Lewis at No. 2 Surrattsville (15-5), 7 p.m. Monday

Boys quarterfinals

4A WestQuince Orchard (8-15) at No. 1 Col. Zadok Magruder (20-1), 7 p.m. Tuesday Richard Montgomery (10-13) at No. 4 Thomas S. Wootton (14-9), 7 p.m. Tuesday Gaithersburg (9-14) at No. 3 Clarksburg (13-9), 7 p.m. Tuesday Walt Whitman (7-16) at No. 2 Winston Churchill (17-5), 7 p.m. Tuesday

4A SouthSuitland (14-7) at No. 1 Charles H. Flowers (16-5), Tuesday Parkdale (7-16) at No. 4 Henry A. Wise (15-6), Tuesday Bowie (13-9) at No. 3 DuVal (15-6), Tuesday Laurel (7-15) at No. 2 Eleanor Roosevelt (18-4), Tuesday

4A NorthMergenthaler Vocation at No. 1 Springbrook (19-3), Tuesday Paint Branch (15-7) at No. 4 Kenwood (13-4), Tuesday James H. Blake (18-5) at No. 3 Westminster (18-4), Tuesday Sherwood (16-7) at No. 2 Southwestern (17-2), Tuesday

3A WestDamascus (9-14) at No. 1 South Hagerstown (20-2), Tuesday Rockville (10-13) at No. 4 Linganore (14-7), Tuesday Watkins Mill (13-10) at No. 3 Tuscarora (17-5), Tuesday Frederick (11-12) at No. 2 Urbana (18-4), Tuesday

3A SouthLa Plata (9-14) at No. 1 Thomas Stone (21-1), 7 p.m. Tuesday Chopticon (6-16) at No. 4 Friendly (9-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday Northern (5-17) at No. 3 Westlake (13-8), 7 p.m. Tuesday Huntingtown (9-13) at No. 2 Potomac (16-6), 7 p.m. Tuesday

2A SouthMcDonough (14-9) at No. 1 Gwynn Park (18-5), 7 p.m. Tuesday Frederick Douglass (9-13) at No. 4 Calvert (17-6), 7 p.m. Tuesday Long Reach (14-9) at No. 3 Marriotts Ridge (17-5), 7 p.m. Tuesday Lackey (9-14) at No. 2 Largo (18-4), 7 p.m. Tuesday

2A WestFrancis Scott Key (7-16) at No. 1 South Carroll (18-4), Tuesday Middletown (12-11) at No. 4 Oakdale (14-8), Tuesday Williamsport (11-12) at No. 3 Poolesville (13-9), Tuesday Walkersville (6-16) at No. 2 Century (19-3), Tuesday

1A SouthMaritime Academy at No. 1 Dunbar (16-3), 5 p.m. Tuesday Surrattsville (5-18) at No. 4 Forestville (8-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday Fairmont Heights (8-15) at No. 3 Benjamin Franklin, 5 p.m. Tuesday National Academy vs. No. 2 Forest Park (15-3), 5 p.m. Tuesday