2011 All-Gazette girls volleyball -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Coach of the Year

Elmer Matlock

Richard Montgomery

25th year, 250-151

Veteran helmsman fielded what he called his best team this fall and guided the Rockets to a 16-2 mark en route to their first state semifinal apperance since 1992 and second overall.

Player of the Year

Alex Holston

Sherwood

Jr., Outside hitter

University of Florida and repeat POY just kept getting better and did a little bit of everything for the undefeated Class 4A state victor, averaging 4.9 kills per set, 53 aces, 42 blocks, 123 digs.

First team

Taylor Gallart

Academy of the Holy Cross

Jr., Outside hitter

Powerful hitter and Division I recruit developed into a solid all-around player this fall and it paid dividends for the WCAC and MD/DC Private School runner-ups. See 604 kills, 82 aces, 193 digs, 49 blocks.

Autumn Jenkins

Damascus

Jr., Middle

Athletic and emotional sparkplug helped the Swarmin’ Hornets to at 15-2 mark and a berth in the Class 3A West Region championship match with 163 kills, 97 digs, 52 blocks and 41 service aces.

Jennifer Morrissey

Our Lady of Good Counsel

Sr., Setter

Veteran starter was a calming influence for the WCAC champions while an unproven stable of hitters develped by dishing out 1,060 assists and recording 107 kills, 51 aces, 33 blocks, 98 digs.

Jackie Nelligan

Richard Montgomery

Sr., Middle

Washington University (MO.) committ did everything on and off the floor for the Class 4A West Region champion and led it in nearly every major statistical category, including kills (285), blocks (56) and aces (64).

Sydney West

Sherwood

Sr., Libero

In her final season of organized competitive volleyball, the Warriors co-captain was the team’s unquestioned vocal leader and the county’s finest defensive-only player with 253 digs and 42 aces.

Second team

MacKenzie Cockerill

Gaithersburg

Sr., Libero

Ashley Dumont

Our Lady of Good Counsel

Sr., Outside/middle hitter

Megan Hewitt

Sherwood

Sr., Outside hitter

Maddie Moyer

Sherwood

Jr., Setter

Stephanie Paul

Walter Johnson

Jr., Setter/Outside hitter

Annika Schwartz

Damascus

Soph., Outside hitter

Honorable mention

Rhamat Alhassan

Academy of the Holy Cross

Soph., Middle

Catherine Benz

Walt Whitman

Jr., Middle

Caitlin Cooney

Covenant Life

Jr., Outside hitter

Rachel Cox-Rosen

Northwest

Jr., Libero

Kelly Donnellan

Gaithersburg

Jr., Setter

Rachel Eng

Northwest

Jr., Outside hitter

Andrea Falcon

Watkins Mill

Sr., Setter

Emma Geisser

Col. Zadok Magruder

Sr., Outside hitter

Ellie Goodwin

Academy of the Holy Cross

Fresh., Libero

Jen Gruber

Col. Zadok Magruder

Jr., Outside hitter

Sierra Hahn-Ventrell

Bethesda-Chevy Case

Sr., Outside hitter

Emily Jiang

Richard Montgomery

Jr., OH

Kayla Johnson

Rockville

Jr., Outside hitter

Sarah Kenneweg

Poolesville

Soph., Libero

Franny Kuhney

James H. Blake

Jr., Outside hitter

Adrianna Lee

Winston Churchill

Jr. Setter

Kristen Larrick

Walter Johnson

Jr., Middle

Nika Lilley

Montgomery Blair

Sr., OH

Lenka Malec

Our Lady of Good Counsel

Sr., Libero

Carly Marella

Damascus

Soph., Setter

Morgan McAlpin

Sherwood

Sr., Middle

Kelly McShea

Covenant Life

Jr., Setter

Lianna Meiburger

Damascus

Sr., Libero

Brigid Morris

Walter Johnson

Soph., Outside hitter

Dominique Parker

Sherwood

Jr., Middle

Karishma Patel

Poolesville

Sr., Setter

Rachel Townsend

Northwest

Sr., Outside hitter

Elizabeth Walsh

Col. Zadok Magruder

Soph., Middle

Jessica Wang

Thomas S. Wootton

Fr., Outside hitter