Gazette-Star All-County Volleyball Team -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Player of the year

Cristen Harris, Elizabeth Seton: A stellar all-around player, Harris led the Roadrunners in nearly every offensive category including kills (228) and digs (186) and was third on the team in serve percentage. She also was selected to the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference first team.

Coach of the year

Christina Howland, DuVal: In her second season with the Tigers, Howland led DuVal to a third-place finish in the County 4A League and a berth in the 4A South Region semifinals despite having only seven players on the squad.

Brittany Alleyne, Bowie: Senior outside hitter led the Bulldogs with more than 200 kills and a powerful overhand serve.

Adrielle Brisbon, Friendly: Junior setter was the key to the Patriots' offense that earned a share of the County 3A/2A/1A title with Surrattsville.

Dani Driver, Seton: Senior setter was the key to the Roadrunners' offense by collecting more than 500 assists.

Parris Duncan, Surrattsville: Senior averaged eight kills and eight blocks per match for the three-time 1A South Region champion Hornets.

Carissa Hill, Pallotti: Junior libero led the Panthers with nearly 300 digs and also contributed to the offense with her strong jump-serves.

Victoria Johnson, Pallotti: Senior outside hitter led the Panthers with nearly 300 kills.

Yaje Ngundam, Bowie: Senior makes her second appearance on the first team after collecting more than 150 kills for the 4A South Region champions.

Kristin Watson, Roosevelt: Freshman played all-around and displayed tremendous versatility with her passing, serving and hitting skills.

Second Team

Iman Brown, Seton; Kori Edwards and Atiya Mahoney, DuVal; Jasmine Hill, Surrattsville; Nakita Gray, Friendly; Candace Washington, Parkdale; Camille Tucker and Kirsten Fast, Eleanor Roosevelt; Loretta Owens and Amanda Lloyd, Bowie; Jamie Elie and Chika Ugogi, High Point; Shamiya Hill, Central; Danielle Baker, Oxon HIll; Torian Leslie, Flowers; Ayanna Lee, Lanham Christian.

The Gazette-Star All-County teams are selected by our sports staff, based on observations during the season, statistics and input from coaches. The cross country team was published Nov. 24, the soccer teams will be published Dec. 8, followed by the football team Dec. 15.