2011 All-Gazette girls outdoor track and field -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Athlete of the Year

Olivia Ekpone

Northwest, Sr., sprints

Helmed county’s first-ever 4A state champion squad with gold medals in all four events entered; set state record in 400-meter dash (53.15 seconds) and anchored record-setting 4x400 relay.

Coach of the Year

Kevin Monroe

Kennedy

Has drawn increasing interest in program; second-place finish at states was best of any county 3A program.

First team

Teju Adewole

Good Counsel, Sr., sprint/hurdles

County-best in 100 hurdles (14.23) good for silver at competitive WCAC meet.

Anna Bosse

Walter Johnson, Jr., distance

Dropped 12.17 seconds to win 3,200 state title.

Camille Bouvett

Walter Johnson, Sr., distance

Won 1,600 at regionals and states; won regional 3,200.

Taylor Caulk

Churchill, Jr., jumps

Won state title in triple jump, finished second in long jump.

Britt Eckerstrom

Northwest, Sr., mid-distance

Heart and soul of Jaguars won 800 state title and led three gold-medal relays.

Chelsea Harris

Gaithersburg, Soph., jumps

Won regional titles in long and high jumps, finished top three in both at states.

Alexandra Holston

Sherwood, Soph., jumps

State high jump winner tied for county’s best mark (5-04)

Thea LaFond

Kennedy, Sr., hurdles/jumps

Multifaceted athlete won gold in 100 hurdles, high, long and triple jumps at state championships.

Le’Quisha Parker

Northwood, Sr., sprints

Had three top-three performances at states, including win in 200 dash.

Northwest 4x100 relay

Kendra Meredith, Fr.; Sheridan Allen, Sr.; Hayley Henshaw, Soph.; Camry Torian, Jr.

First of four state relay titles helped Jaguars inch closer to team title.

Northwest 4x200 relay

Sheridan Allen, Sr.; Britt Eckerstrom, Sr.; India Knight, Jr.; Camry Torian, Jr.

Edged second-place Magruder by 1.05 seconds for state gold.

Northwest 4x400

Tiara Wellman, Fr.; Britt Eckerstrom, Sr.; India Knight, Jr.; Olivia Ekpone, Sr.

Shaved 10 seconds off their seed time to shatter state record (3:46.22) on way to title.

Northwest 4x800

Achankeng Acha-Morfaw, Jr.; India Knight, Jr.; Naomi Sheppard, Fr.; Britt Eckerstrom, Sr.

Dominated competition with 16.45-second advantage over second-place B-CC.

Second team

Alex Carroll

Damascus, Sr., middle distance

Grace Corbett

Wootton, Jr., middle distance

Shannon Dwyer

Quince Orchard, Sr., hurdles

Erin Parker

Damascus, Sr., pole vault

Virginia Owusu-Mainoo

Seneca Valley, Jr., throws

Rachel Porzel

Blake, Sr., throws

Anna Ryba

Whitman, Jr., distance

Camry Torian

Northwest, Jr., sprints

Brittney Wade

Bethesda-Chevy Chase, middle distance

Rachel Watkins

Magruder, Jr., sprints

Good Counsel 4x100 relay

Magruder 4x200 relay

Wootton 4x400 relay

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 4x800 relay