2011 All-Gazette Boys Outdoor Track and Field -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Athlete of the Year

Sean Sutton

Good Counsel, Sr.

Sprinter led Falcons to first WCAC title in 26 years with wins in 200-meter and 400, finished third in 100. Integral in relay success.

Coach of the Year

Scott Silverstein

Churchill

Followed up historical indoor season with record-breaking outdoor campaign as Bulldogs won first county, regional titles.

First team

Nadim Elhage

Churchill, Jr.

Improved on second-place finish at regionals to win state title in discus throw.

Kendal Fuller

Good Counsel, Soph.

One of county’s best jumpers won triple jump at WCAC championships, second in long jump.

Russell Hornsby

Georgetown Prep, Sr.

Cornerstone of Hoyas squad won 800 at IAC meet, finished third in 200.

Kyle Martin

Good Counsel, Sr.

County’s fastest 110 hurdler picked up top-10 performances in four individual events at WCAC meet.

Sam Martin

Richard Montgomery, Sr.

Won silver in 800 at states with county’s best mark (1 minute, 55.91 seconds), won gold at counties and regionals.

Chris Miller

Northwest, Sr.

Dropped 8.86 seconds off region-winning time to clinch 3,200 at state meet.

Micah Phillips-Spencer

Churchill, Jr.

Gold medals in 100 and 200 were integral in Churchill’s historic region title run.

Sheldon Trotman

Northwest, Sr.

County’s best long and triple jumper won those events plus high jump at regionals.

Alex Willett

Walter Johnson, Sr.

Posted county’s best 1,600 (4:14.47) at county championships, won at regionals.

Good Counsel 4x100 relay

Kendall Fuller, Soph.; Sean Sutton, Sr.; Blake Countess, Sr.; Ben Harvey, Sr.

Gold medal at WCAC meet helped clinch team win.

Watkins Mill 4x200 relay

Patrick Schlosser, Soph.; Damiete Roberts, Sr.; Dontay Hears, Soph.; Wylliam Yougnia, Jr.

Posted county’s best mark (1:29.77) en route to win at county championships.

Clarksburg 4x400 relay

Malcolm Ayers, Sr.; Barry Solomon, Jr.; Paul Joseph, Soph.; Hasika Wijegunawardan, Sr.

County-best time (3:23.80) was good for silver at state championships.

Richard Montgomery 4x800 relay

Zack Angel, Sr.; Jacob Cantor, Sr.; Sam Martin, Sr.; David Hamilton, Jr.

Tremendous chemistry garnered gold medals at region and state meets.

Second team

Kemol Anderson

Kennedy, Sr.

William Bertrand

Clarksburg, Soph.

Nnamdi Edokobi

Richard Montgomery, Sr.

David Hamilton

Richard Montgomery, Jr.

Andrew Mengle

Damascus, Sr.

Damiete Roberts

Watkins Mill, Sr.

Johnny Sharp

Landon, Jr.

Fola Shokunbi

Good Counsel, Sr.

Conor Spaulding

Quince Orchard, Sr.

Ryan Watson

Good Counsel, Jr.

Watkins Mill 4x100 relay

Churchill 4x200 relay

Good Counsel 4x400 relay

Georgetown Prep 4x800