All-Gazette Baseball -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Player of the Year

R.J. Smith, Catoctin, Sr. infielder

West Virginia University signee hit .538, with 11 home runs, 39 RBIs and 18 stolen bases.

Coach of the Year

Andy Baker, Middletown

After 6-10 in the regular season, rallied charges to win the Class 2A West Region title. After home victory over Kennedy to begin postseason, Knights went on the road to defeat top-seeded Rockville, defending state champs North Hagerstown and archrival Walkersville.

First Team

Alex Anwar, Linganore, Sr., Outfielder

One of fastest guys on the diamond; batted better than .400.

Randy Baugher, Tuscarora, Jr., Infielder

Batted over .400 with three HRs.

Tim Benjamin, Glenelg, Sr., Catcher

Batted over .375; provided pop, wizardry behind plate.

Devin Bell, Walkersville, Jr., Infielder

Teamís biggest bat batted over .500; collected 10 RBIs in one game.

Austin Carter, Catoctin, Sr., Outfielder

Hit .509 with five HRs; will play for Mount Saint Maryís next season.

Zach Davies, Linganore, Sr., Pitcher

Compiled 4-2 mark; produced sub-one ERA and 58 strikeouts.

Alex Kennedy, Catoctin, So., Pitcher

Five-game winner with 2.02 ERA, pair of saves.

Connor Myers, Middletown, Jr., Outfieder

Hit .455, played superbly in field for 2A West champs.

Eric Omdahl, Brunswick, Sr., Outfielder

Batted over .400 with three HRs, 20 RBIs.

Ricky Pardo, Walkersville, Sr., Outfielder

Hit .471 with four HRs, 24 RBIs.

Travis Phelps, Thomas Johnson, Jr., Pitcher

Went 4-3 with 2.33 ERA; hit over .400.

Landon Routzahn, Catoctin, Sr., Infielder

Batted .483; will play for Towson next year.

Brian Smith, Frederick, Jr., Pitcher

Registered five wins, 64 strikeouts, 2.46 ERA.

Robby Tucker, Middletown, Sr., Infielder

Batted over .400 for 2A West champs; pitched shutout against Walkersville in regional finals.

Eric Wachter, Walkersville, Sr., Catcher

One of the best backstops around; hit over .400.

Second Team

Tyler Beckwith, Linganore, Jr., Infielder

Erik Brown, Thomas Johnson, Jr., Outfielder

Jimmy Dickson, Thomas Johnson, Sr., Infielder

Shawn Harrington, Maryland School for the Death, Sr., Infielder

Kevin Kopas, Linganore, Jr., Pitcher

Zack Krietz, Catoctin, Sr., Outfielder

Matt Lawrence, Thomas Johnson, Sr., Catcher

Jimmy Liu, Urbana, Jr., Pitcher

Derek Macierowski, Urbana, Sr., Pitcher

Nick Peifer, St. Johnís Catholic Prep, So., Pitcher

Brady Policelli, Walkersville, So., Infielder

Alex Rodriguez, Walkersville, Jr., Infielder

Jake True, Glenelg, Sr., Outfielder

Brooks Warrenfeltz, Middletown, Jr., Infielder

Justin Weiner, Maryland School for the Deaf, Sr., Pitcher

C.J. Winpigler, Tuscarora, Sr., Catcher