2011 All-Gazette girls track team -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

100 Yeni Aromolaran, Jr., Thomas Johnson

Seventh in state meet (12.64 seconds); won county title.

200 Krystal Clarke, Soph., Tuscarora

County champion had solid state run (26.39).

400 Brianna Permenter, Fr., Linganore, 59.26

Posted one of area’s fastest times at states (59.26).

800 Savannah Steinly, Fr., Catoctin

Burst on scene with state championship (2 minutes, 18.63 seconds).

1,600 Savanna Plombon, Sr., Thomas Johnson

Best area mile (5:06.18) caps accomplished tenure.

3,200 Kristen Galligan, Sr., Thomas Johnson

Nabbed silver medal at states (11:26.83).

100 hurdles Michelle Clark, Sr., Linganore

Fastest area hurdler, no matter the distance (15.66).

300 hurdles Delaney Tregoning, Soph., Linganore

Finished second to Clark in county meet (47.57).

High jump Hannah Stone, Jr., Catoctin, 5-6

Second-place finish in state high jump, fourth in long jump and frst in the triple jump.

Pole vault Marissa Stewart, Sr., Urbana

Runner-up at state championships (10-0).

Long jump Krystal Clarke, Soph., Tuscarora

County champion had best area mark (17-4).

Triple jump Adell Remsberg, Soph., Oakdale

Standout in triple jump (34-3.25) and hurdles.

Shot put Megan Mounts, Fr., Walkersville

Precocious; took fourth at states in first year (33-5.5).

Discus throw Tamara Ovejera, Soph., Thomas Johnson

State champ in both discus (129-9.0) and shot put.

4x100 Thomas Johnson

Yeni Aromolaran, Jr.; Dayna Gillespie, Jr.; Tiera Henry, Sr.; Nadia Cardwell, Soph. (51.37).

4x200 Thomas Johnson

Yeni Aromolaran, Jr.; Dayna Gillespie, Jr.; Sophia Morrow, Soph.; Breana Brownfield, Jr. (1:45.56).

4x400 Glenelg

Amanda Lyons, Jr.; Marie Lockard, Sr.; Emily Benjamin, Soph.; Brielle Pitney, Jr. (4:10.11).

4x800-Linganore

Kate Vannoy, Soph.; Delaney Tregoning, Soph.; Laura Hartman, Jr.; Michelle Clark, Sr. (9:57.86).

Second Team

100-Laura Klosterman, Soph., Oakdale

200-Breana Brownfield, Jr., Thomas Johnson

400-Brielle Pitney, Jr., Glenelg

800-Kate Vannoy, Soph., Linganore

1600-Annie Powell, Sr., Thomas Johnson

3200-Annie Frasier, Jr., Walkersville

100H-Sophia Morrow, Soph., Thomas Johnson

300H-Rebecca Pryor, Soph., Thomas Johnson

HJ-Isabelle Laurel, Fr., South Carroll

PV-Jacy Icard, Fr., Thomas Johnson

LJ-Samantha Johnson, Soph., Linganore

TJ-Jahan Francois, Soph., Urbana

SP-Rebecca Moore, Jr., Middletown

DT-Crystal Yuille, Soph., Urbana

4x100-Linganore

4x200-Glenelg

4x400-Linganore

4x800-Urbana