2011 All-Gazette boys track team -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

First Team

100 Nico Johnson, Jr., Thomas Johnson

Best time came in qualifying (11.18 seconds).

200 Jose Depadua, Sr., Walkersville

Placed second in 2A state meet (22.28)

400 Deven Patterson, Sr., Catoctin

Easily won states in both 200 and 400 (48.01).

800 Robbie Creese, Sr., Glenelg

Near-record finish (1 minute, 56.51 seoncds) in one of two silver finishes; won gold in 3,200.

1,600 Stephen Keith, Sr., Thomas Johnson

Increased focus on event paid off with state title (4:18.44).

3,200 Hassan Omar, Jr., Thomas Johnson

Fourth-place finish in states (9:28.45) was breakthrough.

110 hurdles Dwayne Randall, Sr., Linganore

County champion from crowded field (14.22).

300 hurdles Richard Newman, Sr., Thomas Johnson

State champ (38.79) consistently got faster during year.

4x100 Linganore

Joseph Riddle, Jr.; Jeremy Dorsey, Sr.; Payne Hebron, Soph.; Dwayne Randall, Sr. (42.69).

4x200 Thomas Johnson

Nico Johnson, Jr.; Nate Hairston, Jr.; Treyvon Randolph, Sr.; Richard Newman, Sr. (1:29.22)

4x400 Catoctin

Zach Paguirigan, Jr.; Brandon Humerick, Sr.; Jeff Stone, Jr.; Deven Patterson, Sr. (3:24.04)

4x800 Urbana

Jeremy Lewis, Jr.; Fred Ugast, Jr.; Josh Allwardt, Sr.; Austin Hayslett, Jr. (8:10.11).

High jump Julian Coiner, Jr., Linganore

Second at states (6-4); adding personal record.

Pole vault Lewis Shirima, Sr., Thomas Johnson

Best performer of county’s three state champs (14-0).

Long jump Jamal Branch, Sr., Walkersville

Placed third at state Meet (20-9).

Triple jump Tyrus Lawson , Sr., Brunswick

County champ did well at states (44-5.25).

Shot put Avon Davey, Jr., Thomas Johnson

State champ (53-3) made increases with new form.

Discus throw Charlie Myers, Sr., Tuscarora

Peaked at right time, winning state title (147-3).

Second Team

100 Anthony Davis, Jr., Tuscarora

200 Nate Hairston, Jr., Thomas Johnson

400 Blake Richardson, Jr., Glenelg

800 Jeff Stone, Jr., Catoctin

1,600 Braden Bruning, Jr., Linganore

3,200 Patrick Duboyce, Soph., Linganore

100 hurdles Jeremy Dorsey, Sr., Linganore

300 hurdles Javar Cruz, Sr., Frederick

High jump Terence Stafford, Jr., Thomas Johnson

Pole vault Nick Bowen, Sr., Walkersville

Long jump Ryan Moore, Soph., Tuscarora

Triple jump Calvin Daniels, Sr., Thomas Johnson

Shot put Brian Uthe, Sr., Thomas Johnson

Discus throw Jay Dennis, Jr., Walkersville

4x100 Walkersville

4x200 Catoctin

4x400 Walkersville

4x800 Catoctin