2011 Gazette All-County boys tennis team -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Player of the Year

Kevin ChuChurchill, Sr.

All-around game led to 13-2 record. Represented area well at state tournament by winning county’s fourth boys singles title in five years.

Coach of the Year

Nia CreshamWootton, third year

Led team to second straight county title not just on talent but on fantastic camaraderie, cultivated by passionate coach.

First teamSingles

Mateo CevallosWootton, Soph.

Undefeated and won county tournament at No. 2 singles, went 5-1 at No. 1 singles during regular season.

Daniel GrayBullis, Sr.

University of Maryland, Baltimore County-bound athlete compiled 13-2 record and won Ben Johns No. 1 singles title.

Jordan Krasner

Walter Johnson, Jr.

Lost only to Okuyama, Chu and Patel in tough matches. As fourth seed, reached semifinals of county tournament.

Eiichiro Okuyama

Wootton, Sr.

Avenged three-set regular-season loss to Chu en route to No. 1 singles county title.

Kamal PatelSeneca Valley, Sr.

Undefeated in regular season for second straight year, lost in finals of county and state tournaments.

DoublesJacob Lipman (Sr.)

Akshay Shanker (Sr.)

WoottonPolished duo finished undefeated en route to second straight No. 1 doubles county title.

Nicholas Bakos (Sr.)

Michael Gauch (Soph.)

Churchill

Avenged regular-season loss to Whitman’s duo in county semifinals before falling to Shanker and Lipman in final.

Adam Schefkind (Sr.)

Jacob Pine (Sr.)

WhitmanDefending county finalist only lost to Wootton during regular season, reached county semifinals.

Second teamSingles

Titas BeraWootton, Fr.

Gabriel FanWootton, Soph.

John Kader

Jewish Day, Jr.

Reggie LesesneBullis, Jr.

William Szamosszegi

Churchill, Fr.

Aries Wong

Whitman, Fr. Doubles

Danny Copeland (Soph.)

Chris Jaffe (Sr.)

BullisJulian Mu (Jr.)

Jonathan Lee (Soph.)

Wootton

John Connelly (Jr.)

Inder Takhar (Sr.)

Good Counsel