2009 Frederick County girls lacrosse All-Gazette team -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS


FEATURED JOBS



Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Player of the Year

Jennie BallengerSt. John's-CP, Jr., A

A three-sport standout, Ballenger dominated offensively, scoring 59 goals and dishing off 21 assists, helping her team earn the IAAM C Conference title.

Coach of the Year

Rebecca DrewsSt. John's-CP

Headed a squad that finished 14-3 overall and captured the Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland's C Conference championship, defeating Baltimore Lutheran 14-13.

First teamBrittain Altomare, Middletown, Soph., M

Lit up the scoresheet with 52 goals and eight assists for the Knights.

Katie Chase, Glenelg, Jr., M

Was an effective scorer for the Gladiators with 38 goals and 15 assists.

Sarah Daly, Linganore, Jr., A

Led her team in scoring with 37 goals and 15 assists.

Katie Grogan, Glenelg, Sr., M

Will play at Virginia Tech next season after a 32-goal, 16-assist performance this season.

Lindsay Harris, Urbana, Sr., D

All-Monocacy Valley Athletic League Chesapeake Conference player was a leader on the Hawks' defensive unit.

Kelsey Heine, Urbana, Sr., M

Fellow All-Chesapeake first teamer tallied over 40 points this season.

Ashley Kassab, Walkersville, Jr., M

Paced the Lions in scoring with 38 goals and eight assists.

Brie Kitchelt, Glenelg, Sr., A

Elusive, colorful playmaker was trouble for opposing offenses, collecting 40 goals and 17 assists.

Kathleen Maleski, South Carroll, Jr., D

Standout defender was one of three Cavaliers named to the All-MVAL Antietam Conference team.

Maleah Martin, Walkersville, Sr., M

Lions' co-captain and first team All-Piedmont Conference pick is headed to the United Stated Naval Academy.

Megan Molnar, St. John's-CP, Jr., A

Part of a perfect one-two punch along with Ballenger. Posted impressive numbers (24 goals, 31 assists).

Katie Rothenhoefer, Middletown, Soph., A

One of Frederick County's leading scorers, Rothenhoefer fired in 37 goals while handing out 23 assists.

Maggie Roundy, Urbana, Sr., A

A potent scorer, Roundy tossed in 50 goals for the Hawks, helping them advance to the Class 4A-3A West Region championship game.

Erin Slifer, South Carroll, Soph., M

Also a standout in cross country and basketball, Slifer used her overall athleticism to present plenty of problems for the opposition.

Lauriann Parker, Glenelg, Sr., M

A longtime lynchpin for the Gladiators tallied 26 goals and 23 assists.

Second team

Katie Atmonovage, Urbana, Sr., M

Kelsea Ayers, Linganore, Soph., M

Anna Leah Boles, Middletown, Jr., A

Emily Boyce, Middletown, Soph., G

Alley Coates, Brunswick, Sr., M

Jordyn Collins, Urbana Sr., A

Courtni Dadd, Urbana, Soph., A

Bryn Gibson, Walkersville, Sr., A

Lauren Gibson, Thomas Johnson, Jr., D

Kayleigh Hinkle, Glenelg, Soph., M

Hannah Kilduff, St. John's-CP, Soph., A

Lauren Kula, Thomas Johnson, Sr., A

Julia McLellen, Walkersville, Sr., G

Marial Pierce, St. John's-CP, Fr., M

Taylor Salandra, Glenelg Soph., M

Jen Tompkins, South Carroll, Jr., M

Brooke Wilson, St. John's-CP Fr., A

Honorable Mention

Ellie Axenfeld, Glenelg

Myra Derbyshire, Catoctin

Morgan Fields, Catoctin

Gretchen Heine, Urbana

Kimmie Howell, South Carroll

Stephanie Lolli, Brunswick

Jillian Marchese, Urbana

Britton Muir, Walkersville

Kelly Murphy, Middletown

Madison Murphy, Middletown

Allison Simpson, South Carroll

Lizzie Zereva, Walkersville