Frederick County 2009 boys basketball All-Gazette team -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Player of the Year

Grandy Glaze, St. John's-CP, Soph., guard

Averaged 18 points and eight rebounds per game in one of the country's toughest leagues, the Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference.

Coach of the Year

Doug Goff, South Carroll

Led the Cavs to the Class 1A South Region title, nearly knocking off Pocomoke in the state semifinals.

First Team

Zach Cooper, Urbana, Sr., G

Fired in over 13 points per game, earning first-team All-Monocacy Valley Athletic League Chesapeake honors.

Donald Dawson, Frederick, Sr., G/F

Put up impressive numbers (18 points, 8 rebounds. 2 steals per game) and shot 55 percent from the field for the Cadets.

Jordan Dixon, Walkersville, Sr., F

Burly forward averaged 19.6 points and 10.3 boards a game for the Lions. Will play football at Division II Shepherd (WV) next year.

Troy King, St. John's-CP, Sr., F

Division I commit (Navy) averaged 12 points and 5.0 rebounds in an injury-hampered season for the Vikings.

Ryan McTavish, South Carroll, Soph., F

Helped lead the Cavaliers to the region championship with 13.8 points and 7.7 rebounds per game.

Scott Morris, Walkersville, Jr., G

Deadly outside shooter and possible Division I player has an all-around floor game, as his averages of 18.6 points, 6.6 assists and 6.3 rebounds bear witness.

Kevin Sowers, Urbana, Jr., G

Steady floor leader poured in over 12 points per game while registering 5.5 assists and 2.0 steals per contest.

Justin Stone, Brunswick, Sr., G/F

Solid all-around performer is getting noticed by Division II and III schools after totaling 16.0 points, 9.6 rebounds, 3.8 assists and 2.9 steals per game.

Jonathan Thomas, Tuscarora, Sr., G

Led the Chesapeake Conference in scoring with 18.5 points per game and steals (2.4).

Second Team

Shea Fisher, Thomas Johnson, Sr., F

Nearly averaged a double-double with 9.6 points and 9.5 rebounds per outing.

Marcus Hall, Brunswick, Sr., G

Playmaking guard posted 11.4 points, 6.1 assists, 5.3 rebounds and 3.5 steals per night.

Jeff Havenstein, Linganore, Jr., F

Rangy frontcourt player registered 9.2 points, 8.0 boards and 2.2 assists per game.

-Brad Hickman, Urbana, Sr., F

Totaled 10.3 points, 7.7 rebounds, 2.4 assists and 2.2 steals a game.

Monnie James, Frederick, Sr., G

Missed a third of the season but still averaged over 18 points, 7 boards per game .

Sherard Johnson, New Life, Sr., F

Repeat second-teamer posted 17.0 points and 9.6 rebounds a contest for the Rams.

Mike Mabashov, MSD, Sr., G

Scored at a 15.4 points per game clip and added 3.1 assists.

Derek Szabados, Catoctin, Jr., G

Dangerous shooter tossed in 13.6 points per and added 3.0 assists.

Tee Talley, Tuscarora, Jr., F

Caused havoc inside with 11.9 points, 6.6 rebounds and 1.4 blocks a game.

Victor Walker, Thomas Johnson, Sr., G

Was a consistent backcourt presence with 11.4 points and 3.1 assists per ballgame.

Honorable Mention

Justin Albright, Catoctin

Shawn Baker, Brunswick

Ryan Bonheyo, MSDTodd Bonheyo, MSD

Kevin Cross, Thomas Johnson

Lane Duley, South Carroll

Jimmy Eckhard, Linganore

Kevin Harris, Middletown

Sterling Hallfors, Linganore

D.J. Jenkins, Thomas Johnson

Cedrick Johnson, St. John's-CP

E.J. Logan, Frederick

Kolby Maly, Catoctin

LaQuan Randolph, Tuscarora

Pernell Ricks, Frederick

Taylor Sones, Glenelg

Travis Tate, South Carroll

D.J. Whiten, Frederick

Brandyn Wilkerson, Linganore

Morgan Winn, Middletown