2008 Montgomery All-Gazette football team: Offense -- Gazette.Net



advertisement

Coach of the Year

Al Thomas, Sherwood, Fifth year

Already a Hall of Famer, Thomas and his staff guided the Warriors to their third state final in four years. There, he won his eighth title as a head coach, tying him with Bob Milloy for most all-time in the state. He also became the first Maryland head coach to win championships at three different schools. Sherwood won all 14 of its games in many different ways, but was always well-prepared.

First team

Mike Mooney, Wootton, Sr., QB

County's leading passer propelled Patriots into first postseason since 1991 with 3,062 passing yards, 27 TDs.

Zack Splain, Sherwood, Sr., QB

Efficiently guided Warriors to 4A state title, throwing for over 1,800 yards; more importantly, 35 TDs compared to just 4 ints.

Malcolm Crockett, Einstein, Soph., RB

Despite splitting time, rushed for county-best 1,506 yards, accounted for 15 TDs, including three on special teams.

Caleb Porzel, Good Counsel, Sr., RB

University of Maryland-bound speedster rushed for 1,152 yards, 16 TDs, producing 19 scores overall for 11-1 Falcons.

Mark Henderson, Seneca Valley, Sr., WR

Most explosive offensive downfield weapon on state playoff qualifier, tying for county high with 13 TD receptions.

Stephane N'goumou, Wootton, Sr., WR

Speedy, powerful after catch, county's second-leading receiver tallied 71 receptions for 1,015 yards, 9 TDs.

Cody Magill, Quince Orchard, Sr., TE

One of top targets in balanced receiving corps made reputation with devastating blocking, which he will take to Delaware.

Mike Barberi, Damascus, Sr., OL

Swarmin' Hornets' top lineman helped team produce 1,000-yard rusher, 1,000-yard passer, 25.8 points per game.

Devin Gordon-Hamm, Good Counsel, Sr., OL

First team All-WCAC selection paved way for 3,498 offensive yards, 38.4 points per contest for league runners-up.

Marcus Kinney, Clarksburg, Sr., OL

Powerful yet agile with 6-foot-2, 245-pound frame, led protection unit for one of county's most prosperous offenses.

Andrew Midgette, Sherwood, Sr., OL

Two-way starter, three-year varsity performer led undersized line that made possible more than 4,200 yards of offense.

Nick Vassos, Landon, Sr., OL

Athletic pulling guard anchored unit that powered team's rugged ground attack to IAC championship.

Andy Estrain, Sherwood, Jr., K

It doesn't get any better than perfect. Made all 69 PATs and all 7 field goal attempts, with long of 33 yards.

Andre Brown, Richard Montgomery, Sr., All-around

Rarely left field for Rockets, as quarterback/defensive back accounted for 1,876 yards passing, 13 touchdowns, 35 tackles.

Second team

Jimmy Hessler, Northwood, Jr., QB

Led high-octane offense with 2,582 yards.

Cody Martin, Clarksburg, Sr., QB

Threw 24 TDs in unbeaten regular season.

Kwabena Asante, Blake, Jr., RB

Newcomer ran for 1,422 yards, 8 TDs.

Dawuan Genies, Quince Orchard, Sr., RB

Rushed for 1,401 yards, 15 TDs.

Danny Holzman, Churchill, Sr., WR

Caught 32 balls for 689 yards, 5 TDs.

Keith Hudson, Northwood, Sr., WR

County's top receiver with 1,216 yards.

Marcus Whitfield, Northwest, Sr., TE

Maryland commit posted 372 yards.

Arasp Biparva, Churchill, Sr., OL

Solid blocker for potent offense.

Drew Cheripko, Northwest, Sr., OL

Physical lineman equally stout on D.

Omar Fahnbulleh, Paint Branch, Sr., OL

Division I recruit arguably Panthers' MVP.

Kelson Patterson, Einstein, Sr., OL

Big college prospect paved Crockett's way.

Dake Williams, Quince Orchard, Sr., OL

Late injury ended sparkling career.

Bryan Crutchfield, Churchill, Sr., K

Nailed 17 of 19 PATs, 4 of 6 field goals.

Dayne Bolt, Blair, Sr., All-around

Carried Blazers to surprise 5-5 season.

Honorable mention

QB — Jake Boross, Sr., B-CC; Phoenix Butler-Poole, Sr., Springbrook; Tyler Campbell, Sr., Good Counsel; Curran Chabra, Sr., Churchill; Connor Frazier, Soph., Damascus; George Lerch, Sr., Seneca Valley

RB — Dominique Davis, Sr., Sherwood; Hassan Dixon, Jr., Northwest; Crusoe Gongbay, Soph., Rockville; Jeff Izon, Sr., Landon; Jaiquan Moore, Jr., Seneca Valley; Marquis Morgan, Jr., Magruder; Ryan Quinn, Sr., Churchill

WR — Timbuk Atakora, Sr., Northwood; Myles Daughtry, Sr., Clarksburg; Darnell Horton, Sr., Paint Branch; Matt Paris, Sr., Wootton; E.J. Scott, Sr., Good Counsel; Andrew Veith, Jr., Clarksburg

TE — Joey Daniels, Sr., Springbrook; James Oboh, Sr., Sherwood

OL — Chris Brown, Sr., Georgetown Prep; Evan Dodson, Sr., Landon; Ronnie Heckman, Sr., Rockville; Jack Higgins, Sr., Good Counsel; Henry Kumm, Sr., Churchill; Brandon Myers, Sr., Northwest; Oliver Pettenati, Jr., Sherwood; Cody Walko, Sr., Seneca Valley