2008 Montgomery County gymnastics All-Gazette team -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Coach of the Year

Dana Creager, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, 9th year

Guided Barons to a sweep of county and state championships for second straight year, including new county meet record with a team score of 180.85.

Gymnast of the Year

Ebony Walters, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Soph.

Level 10 MarVa Teens gymnast produced identical scores of 38.25 to win all-around state and county championships. She also Won the floor exercise, vault and beam events at states.

First Team

Alexa Banda, Sherwood, Sr.

Came back strong from last year’s season-ending knee injury and returned to form, placing seventh in all-around at counties (35.95) and sixth at states (36.325).

Whitney Boross, B-CC, Fr.

Another key component for the Barons, Boross complimented Walters’ performances with a sixth-place finish at counties (35.975) while also placing sixth on vault (9.1) at states.

Hannah Brande, Springbrook, Soph.

Followed up stellar freshman season with a consistent sophomore campaign, taking fifth in all-around at counties (36.85) and at states (36.7).

Danae Johnson, Blake, Sr.

Rutgers University-bound star and two-time Gymnast of the Year placed second in all-around at county meet (38.1) and third at states (37.3).

Shannon Mitchell, Walter Johnson, Fr.

After snaring third at counties (37.1), Mitchell slipped past Johnson for second place at state meet with all-around score of 37.9, including winning uneven bars (9.6). She led the Wildcats to second place at both meets.

Kayla Perry, Blake, Jr.

Another talented Bengal, placed eighth in all-around at county meet (35.375) and took fourth in the floor exercise at states, producing a 9.3 performance.

Nicole Williams, Blake, Sr.

Gave Blake a one-two punch with teammate Danae Johnson. Williams placed fourth at counties (37.0) and states (37.05). She was the runner-up in both events the past two years.

Honorable Mention

Steph Golob, B-CC, Soph.

Jennifer Roche, Walter Johnson, Jr.

Sophia Seidell, Blair, Fr.

Teja Wright, Springbrook, Fr.