2003-2004 All-Gazette Wrestling notes -- Gazette.Net


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


RECENTLY POSTED JOBS



FEATURED JOBS


Loading...


Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Coach of the Year

Andy Wetzel, Whitman

1st county, 1st region, 9th state

Captured west region dual meet title

Won all but state tournament this year

Wrestler of Year

Sonny Nucci B-CC, Ignacio Diaz QO, Eren Civan, Whitman (see stats below)

First team103 Josh Osorto Blair 1st county, 1st region, 4th state (34-4)

HM Andy Lowy Sherwood 2nd county, 2nd region, 5th state (28-5)

112 Rudy Moures B-CC 1st county, 1st region, 5th states (30-3)

HM Tony Pierola GC 1st WCAC, 4th St. Albans, 4th states, 2 wins at National Preps, he beat Robinson at Magruder tournament

Also considered Andrew Robinson, Whitman 2nd county, 2nd region (28-7)

119 Cesar Sosa Blair 1st county, 1st region (31-5)

HM Alejandro Zea Wheaton 2nd county?, 2nd region (25-4)

125 Tony Barnes, Watkins Mill 1st county, 1st region (35-3)

HM John Fazio Northwest 2nd county, 2nd region (27-11)

130 Eren Civan, Whitman county, region, state champion (35-0)

HM Craig Hall Northwest 2nd county, 2nd region (19-9)

Also considered Keith Baulsir Rockville 1st region (2A/1A)

135 Sonny Nucci, B-CC county, region, state champion (30-1)

HM - Danny April Churchill 2nd county, 2nd regions (25-6)

140 Eric Jeronimo B-CC 2nd county, 1st region, 2nd state (27-3)

T.J. Lefeged Northwest county champ, 2nd region, 3rd state (37-3) AND/OR Brad Katzenberger GP IAC champ 3rd STA, 2nd states, 5th Natíl preps (Katzenberger is probably better.)

Also considered Roger Torres Pville 2nd county?, 1st region (2A/1A), 5th states

145 Chad Jeronimo B-CC 1st county, 1st region, 2nd state (28-1)

HM Chris Bunai, Sherwood 2nd county, 2nd region (27-6) AND/OR Alan Schwartzbeck Bullis IAC champ 2nd STA, 7th Natíl Preps (Probably Schwartzbeck here too.)

152 Ignacio Diaz, QO 1st county, 1st region, 1st state (31-0)

HM Eric Duvall Damascus 2nd county?, 2nd region (30-10)

160 Clayton Mollenhoff, SH 1st county, 1st region, 2nd state (19-1)

HM Derrick Miller PB 2nd county, 2nd region, 3rd states (33-4)

171 Kyle Richards PB 1st county, 1st region, 2nd states (34-1) OR Sean Thayer Bullis IAC champ, 3rd STA, 1st states, 7th states

Also considered - Corey Beall Northwest 2nd county, 2nd region, 6th states (31-8)

189 Hansel Cedeno Blair 1st county, 1st region (32-2)

HM Pat Lazear Whitman 2nd county, 2nd region (29-8) OR Patrick Haddon Rockville 3rd county?, 1st region (2A/1A), 2nd states (33-6)

215 Bunmi Omotade PB 1st county, 1st region, 2nd states (36-1)

HM Muamba Muanakese BL 2nd county? 2nd region 6th states (28-7)

275 Raffi Mnatzakanian QO 1st county, 2nd region, 3rd states (31-2)

HM Carl Ehrlich Whitman 2nd county, 1st region (25-6)