ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT



FEATURED JOBS




COMMUNITY GUIDE   |   GO TO COMMUNITY GUIDE HOME PAGE  |


Browse Community Guide



Prince George's County -- Legislators


Most state officials, including the governor and members of the General Assembly, are elected to four-year terms. The next general election for all state officials is Nov. 4, 2014.
The General Assembly, consisting of the state Senate and the House of Delegates, begins its 90-day session on the second Wednesday in January in Annapolis (although some legislative committees meet at other times and places during the year).
Members of the U.S. House of Representatives are elected every two years. Members of the U.S. Senate are elected every six years.


U.S. SENATE


Sen. Barbara A. Mikulski

(D), Baltimore
503 Hart Senate Office
U.S. Senate
Washington, DC 20510
202-224-4654
www.mikulski.senate.gov

Sen. Benjamin L. Cardin

(D), Pikesville
509 Hart Senate Office Building
U.S. Senate
Washington, DC 20510
202-224-4524
www.cardin.senate.gov



U.S. HOUSE


Rep Steny H. Hoyer

(D-Dist. 5) of Mechanicsville
1705 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-4131
Fax: 202-225-4300
hoyer.house.gov/

Rep. Donna F. Edwards

(D-Dist. 4) of Fort Washington
318 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-8699
Fax: 202-225-8714
donnaedwards.house.gov/



TOP OFFICIALS

Governor


Gov. Martin O’Malley

(D)
State House
100 State Circle
Annapolis, MD 21401-1925
410-974-3901
800-811-8336


Lt. Governor


Lt. Gov. Anthony G. Brown

(D)
State House
100 State Circle
Annapolis, MD 21401-1925
410-974-2804


Attorney General


Attorney General Douglas F. Gansler

(D)
200 St. Paul Place
Baltimore, MD 21202
888-743-0023
410-576-6300


Comptroller


Comptroller Peter V.R. Franchot

(D)
Louis L. Goldstein Treasury Building
80 Calvert St.
P.O. Box 466
Annapolis, MD 21404-0466
410-260-7801


State Treasurer


State Treasurer Nancy K. Kopp

(D)
Louis L. Goldstein Treasury Building
80 Calvert St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
800-974-0468
410-260-7533



GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Senate President



Senate Minority Leader


Sen. E.J. Pipkin

(R-Dist. 36), Elkton
403 James Senate Office Building
11 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3639


Speaker of the House


Del. Michael E. Busch

(D-Dist. 30) of Annapolis
State House, H-101
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3800


House Minority Leader


Del. Anthony J. O’Donnell

(R-Dist. 29C) of Lusby
House Office Building, Room 212
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3314
410-326-0081



DISTRICT 21

Parts of Prince George's, including College Park and part of Laurel

Senator


Sen. James C. Rosapepe

(D-Dist. 21) of College Park
James Senate Office Building, Room 314
11 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3141
Fax: 301-858-3068


Delegates


Del. Barbara A. Frush

(D-Dist. 21) of Beltsville
House Office Building, Room 152
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3114
Fax: 301-858-3068

Del. Benjamin S. Barnes

(D-Dist. 21) of College Park
House Office Building, Room 157
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3046
Fax: 301-858-3068

Del. Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk

(D-Dist. 21) of College Park
House Office Building, Room 160
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3502
Fax: 301-858-3068



DISTRICT 22

Includes area of Prince George's including Hyattsville, Riverdale and New Carrollton

Senator


Sen. Paul G. Pinsky

(D-Dist. 22) of University Park
James Senate Office Building, Room 220
11 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3155
Fax: 301-858-3068


Delegates


Del. Alonzo Washington

(D-Dist. 22) of Hyattsville
House Office Building, Room 204B
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3652
Fax: 301-858-3068

Del. Anne Healey

(D-Dist. 22) of Hyattsville
House Office Building, Room 350
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3961
Fax: 301-858-3068

Del. Tawanna P. Gaines

(D-Dist. 22) of Berwyn Heights
House Office Building, Room 416
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3058
Fax: 301-858-3068



DISTRICT 23

Stretches along the east side of Prince George's, including Bowie and Upper Marlboro

Senator


Sen. Douglas J.J. Peters

(D-Dist. 23) of Bowie
James Senate Office Building, Room 121
11 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3631
Fax: 301-858-3068


Delegates


Del. Geraldine Valentino-Smith

(D-Dist. 23A) of Bowie
House Office Building, Room 209
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3101
Fax: 301-858-3068

Del. James W. Hubbard

(D-Dist. 23A) of Bowie
House Office Building, Room 363
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3103
Fax: 301-858-3068

Del. Marvin E. Holmes Jr.

(D-Dist. 23B) of Kettering
House Office Building, Room 313
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3310



DISTRICT 24

Central part of Prince George's, including the area around Seat Pleasant

Senator


Sen. Joanne C. Benson

(D-Dist. 24) of Landover
James Senate Office Building, Room 303
11 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3148


Delegates


Del. Carolyn J. B. Howard

(D-Dist. 24) of Mitchellville
House Office Building, Room 301
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3919

Del. Darren Swain

(D-Dist. 24) of Bowie
House Office Building, Room 204
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3692
Fax: 301-858-3068

Del. Michael L. Vaughn

(D-Dist. 24) of Mitchellville
House Office Building, Room 423
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3691
Fax: 301-858-3068



DISTRICT 25

Includes the middle part of southern Prince George's County, including District Heights and part of Morningside

Senator


Sen. Ulysses Currie

(D-Dist. 25) of District Heights
Miller Senate Office Building, Room 201
11 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3127
Fax: 301-858-3068


Delegates


Del. Aisha N. Braveboy

(D-Dist. 25) of Mitchellville
House Office Building, Room 209
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3707
Fax: 301-858-3068

Del. Dereck E. Davis

(D-Dist. 25) of Mitchellville
House Office Building, Room 231
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3519
Fax: 301-858-3068

Del. Melony G. Griffith

(D-Dist. 25) of Upper Marlboro
House Office Building, Room 307
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3557
Fax: 301-858-3068



DISTRICT 26

Covers the southwest part of Prince George's, including Fort Washington, Oxon Hill and Forest Heights

Senator


Sen. C. Anthony Muse

(D-Dist. 26) of Fort Washington
James Senate Office Building, Room 304
11 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3092


Delegates


Del. Jay Walker

(D-Dist. 26) of Fort Washington
House Office Building, Room 204
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3581
Fax: 301-858-3068

Del. Kriselda Valderrama

(D-Dist. 26) of Fort Washington
House Office Building, Room 205
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3210

Del. Veronica L. Turner

(D-Dist. 26) of Camp Springs
House Office Building, Room 205
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3212
Fax: 301-858-3068



DISTRICT 27

Encompasses much of southern Prince George's, including Brandywine, Cheltenham and part of Clinton

Senator


Sen. Thomas V. Mike Miller Jr.

(D-Dist. 27) of Chesapeake Beach
State House, H-107
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3700


Delegates


Del. James E. Proctor Jr.

(D-Dist. 27A) of Accokeek
House Office Building, Room 121
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3083
Fax: 301-858-3068

Del. Joseph F. Vallario Jr.

(D-Dist. 27A) of Upper Marlboro
House Office Building, Room 101
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3488
Fax: 301-858-3068
joseph.vallario@house.state.md.us



DISTRICT 47

Includes parts of Prince George's along the northeast side of Washington, D.C., including Mount Rainier and Fairmount Heights

Senator


Sen. Victor R. Ramirez

(D-Dist. 47) of Cheverly
Miller Senate Office Building, Room 303
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3745
Fax: 301-858-3068


Delegates


Del. Jolene Ivey

(D-Dist. 47) of Cheverly
House Office Building, Room 207
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3478
Fax: 301-858-3068

Del. Michael G. Summers

(D-Dist. 47) of Cheverly
House Office Building, Room 203
6 Bladen St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
301-858-3340
Fax: 301-858-3068